Frases de amor (frases romanticas) | SpanishDict Answers
2 Vote

I fell in love with a woman who only speaks Spanish. Please help me by posting some romantic phrases. I'll start with one:

Te amo desde el fondo de mi corazón...I Love you from the bottom of my heart.

  • Posted Apr 22, 2012
  • | 2043 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

Your first attempt is very good, but she might not think you have true love on your mind with a name like "mujeriego."

One of my favorites, although simple, has always been "Tú eres toda mi felicidad" from the Javier Solís song, "Entrega total."

  • Ya no soy mujeriego. Estoy enamorado. Gracias. - prometidodef Apr 22, 2012 flag
2 Vote

Took me an hour one day meet and fall in love. But I take a lifetime to achieve forget. Tardé una hora en conocerte y solo un día en enamorarme. Pero me llevará toda una vida lograr olvidarte

  • Bien dicho. - prometidodef Apr 22, 2012 flag
  • ¡Genial! En inglés sería "It took me an hour to know you and only one day to fall in love. But it will take me an entire lifetime to be able to forget you." - JulianChivi Apr 22, 2012 flag
2 Vote

How about "Las estrellas no brillan como tus ojos." (the stars dont shine like your eyes do), "Eres una luz en esta vida gris." (you are a light in this gray life), or "Hasta que el alba gotee sangre a través del cielo oriental, hasta que el sol de la mañana me perfore con sus rayos dorados, buscaré tu amor." (Until dawn drips blood across the eastern sky, until the morning sun pierces me with its golden rays, I will search for your love), but honestly, "te amo" is simple, and efective, along with simple acts of caring and kindess.

¡Buena suerte! ~Tortox

Answer this Question