11

Votes

perezoso (peh-reh-zoh'-soh)

adjective ( lazy, indolent, slothful; slow, sluggish )

Link: instructions post picture

Caefuego is the official corrector of the Spanish sentences. There are many native English speakers here, most of us can offer great suggestions to the English sentences. I will do my best to go through them all, too. Please correct your posts according to Caefuego's suggestions.

Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. Then the Word of the Day winner will be chosen!

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

Examples:

1. ¡No seas tan perezoso! ¡Ayúdame!

Don't be so lazy! Help me!

2. No soy perezoso para nada; tengo que tener algo para hacer.

I am not lazy at all; I have to have something to do.

  • Posted Apr 20, 2012
  • | 8778 views
  • | link
  • Hola mi querido Carlos y Annie!! :)))))) Gracias!!! - 00cdfbd9 Apr 20, 2012
  • muy buena explicación!!! Excelente!!! Saludos - dorahelena77 Apr 20, 2012
  • Hola Rac y Cae!! Gracias!! :) - iana01 Apr 20, 2012
  • ¡Hola, amigos! :)) - Silvia_Tcher Apr 20, 2012
  • Hola - mohammadjabe Apr 22, 2012

33 Answers

9

Votes

Este amiguito es conocido como "perezoso" pero no es nada flojo sólo tiene un metabolismo lento. Su pariente de hace 8000 años era el Megatherium, un animal casi tan grande como un elefante actual.

enter image description here

enter image description here

This buddy is called "perezoso" (lazy in spanish) but it isn't lazy; it only has a slow metabolism. Its ancestor from 8000 years ago was the megatherium, a beast almost as large as today's elephant.

  • Wow!! :) - iana01 Apr 20, 2012
  • "...lazy; it only has a slow metabolism..." y "the megatherium, a beast..." :) Qué interesante! - vanecessary Apr 20, 2012
  • or "...lazy; it just has a slow metabolism..." :) - vanecessary Apr 20, 2012
  • Xtiagox, your buddy is verrrrrrrrrrrrry young: a perezosito ;-) I have posted some of its family members. - mcl020 Apr 20, 2012
  • ..."it just has a slow metabolism. ...the megatherium, a beast... - rac1 Apr 20, 2012
14

Votes

This thing can never be lazy, the brain. Esta cosa nunca puede ser perezosa, el cerebro.

enter image description here

  • Apr 20, 2012
  • | link
  • Cool picture amiga.:) - Ranman Apr 20, 2012
  • Good!:):) - rac1 Apr 20, 2012
11

Votes

Some people can be lazy and work at the same time.

Algunas personas pueden ser perezosas y trabajar a la tiempo mismo.

enter image description here

  • Apr 20, 2012
  • | link
  • Hi amigo! :) - 00cdfbd9 Apr 20, 2012
  • Good one - reminds me of myself in the morning when my laptop was working. - Nilda-Ballar Apr 20, 2012
  • jejeej, Ranman, is that you??? ;)) I am just joking! ;))))))) - iana01 Apr 20, 2012
  • I have to try this!:))) - Silvia_Tcher Apr 20, 2012
  • I wouldn't call that work, it looks like fun to me, maybe I need a life - je je. - pmikan-pam Apr 20, 2012
10

Votes

¿Quien te dijo eso? Yo no soy perezoso, soy un poco lento.

Who told you that? I am not lazy, I am a little sluggish.

enter image description here

  • Apr 20, 2012
  • | link
  • jejeje, Good one, Amiga!! Silvy, here it is beautiful day, the sun shines!! I hope sunshine will soon come there where you live!! ;))) Have a nice day, Silvy! :)) - iana01 Apr 20, 2012
  • Thank you so much, Iany! I've already received a little bit of your sun!:))) - Silvia_Tcher Apr 20, 2012
  • What a smart snail! - annierats Apr 20, 2012
  • I am glad Silvy, and to be honest, I can see it arrived to your place, because here it is a bit cloudy now. jejejeejej. But it is ok. Now it is your turn to have a bit of sunshine, amiga!! ;))) - iana01 Apr 20, 2012
  • jajajaja, lets wait what will be the rest of the day, maybe it will shine for both of us! Annie, this is also an art snail!:))) - Silvia_Tcher Apr 20, 2012
9

Votes

Si tú eres perezoso, entonces no podrás conseguir muchas cosas. If you're lazy, you can't accomplish very much.

enter image description here

  • Apr 20, 2012
  • | Edited by rac1 Apr 20, 2012
  • | link
  • Awww! :))) - 00cdfbd9 Apr 20, 2012
  • "Si tú eres perezoso, entonces no podrás conseguir mucho/(muchas cosas)" - -cae- Apr 20, 2012
  • Es muy lindo! ¡Hola, Annie!:)) - Silvia_Tcher Apr 20, 2012
  • Hola rac, I hope you have a great day! - pmikan-pam Apr 20, 2012
  • Gracias Carlos!:):) - rac1 Apr 20, 2012
8

Votes

No puedo soportar a la gente perezosa.

I can't stand lazy people.

Animales perezosos, sí.

Lazy animals, yes.

wink

enter image description here

8

Votes

enter image description here

Trabajo duro entre semana, pero el fin de semana puedo ser perezoso.

Weekdays I work hard, but on the weekend I can be lazy.

  • Apr 20, 2012
  • | link
  • I love Bart! - rac1 Apr 20, 2012
  • nice nice ! - náufrago Apr 20, 2012
  • Tienes todo el derecho de ser un poco perezoso, si es lo que quieres. - -cae- Apr 21, 2012
7

Votes

No siempre soy tan perezoso.

I'm not always so lazy.

  • Apr 20, 2012
  • | link
7

Votes

Where I live, if someone is lying around doing nothing, people call the person “lazy bones.”

Donde yo vivo, cuando alguien está por ahí sin hacer nada, la gente llame a la persona "huesos de perezosos."

enter image description here

  • :)) this is an interesting expession! - Silvia_Tcher Apr 20, 2012
  • Yes, it's common here too. Great picture! - annierats Apr 20, 2012
  • Where I live they call them unemployed.:)))) - Ranman Apr 20, 2012
  • jajaja good! - rac1 Apr 20, 2012
  • Then, you can call me lazy bones. :) - shama807 Apr 20, 2012
7

Votes

I believe people are not lazy. They are probably just tired or very busy.

Creo que las personas no son perezosas. Quizá, solamente están cansadas o muy ocupadas.

..enter image description here......enter image description here

  • Apr 20, 2012
  • | Edited by iana01 Apr 20, 2012
  • | link
  • Hola Iana...:)) - livas2010 Apr 20, 2012
  • Hola Livas... :)) - iana01 Apr 20, 2012
  • jeje, in this respect I am the laziest person ever:))) ¡Hola, amiga! A sunny day for you! Here is raining!:) - Silvia_Tcher Apr 20, 2012
  • hola Amiga, Silvy, Here it is beautiful day. Sun shines.:))) I will send you some sushine there , if you want. ;)) - iana01 Apr 20, 2012
  • Always appreciate a lil but sunshine! :))) ¡Gracias, amiga!:)) - Silvia_Tcher Apr 20, 2012
6

Votes

Mi amigo perezoso me dijo que compraría un cubo de Rubik nuevo la próxima semana eso es como en esta imagen.

My lazy friend told me that he would buy a new Rubix cube next week that is like in this image.

enter image description here

  • marron zorro - just a typo . . . - JeffT Apr 20, 2012
  • Hola Livas! jejej, Good picture ;)) - iana01 Apr 20, 2012
  • "... like the one in this image..." sounds a little better :) - vanecessary Apr 20, 2012
  • Good! - rac1 Apr 20, 2012
  • "... que es como el de la imagen". - -cae- Apr 21, 2012
5

Votes

Soy perezosa en algunas cosas, por ejemplo en las tareas de la casa, pero no soy perezosa aprendiendo español.

I am lazy about some things, housework for example, but I am not lazy about learning Spanish.

enter image description here

  • Great! I need some inspiration today to learn Spanish. Me siento perezosa. - 00a50c57 Apr 20, 2012
  • :):):) - rac1 Apr 20, 2012
  • "Soy perezosa en algunas cosas, por ejemplo en las tareas de la casa, pero no soy perezosa aprendiendo español." - -cae- Apr 21, 2012
  • Gracias caefuego por ayudarme otra vez. - jennysk Apr 22, 2012
5

Votes

"Lazy men get active when it's time to sleep."

"Los hombres perezosos se hacen activos cuando es tiempo de dormir." enter image description here

  • Apr 20, 2012
  • | link
  • =) - -cae- Apr 22, 2012
5

Votes

Are you lazy or indecisive?

¿Eres Tienes perezoso o indeciso?

enter image description here

  • Confronting one, katy ;-) - mcl020 Apr 20, 2012
  • I'm lazy,,no, I'm indecisive,,, no lazy....no...I'm going to lay down.:))) - Ranman Apr 20, 2012
  • Hola! - rac1 Apr 20, 2012
  • Hola katy, tu enunciado necesita una pequeña corrección: ¿Tienes pereza o indesición? / ¿Eres perezoso o indeciso?. En español "tener" una cualidad o defecto puede ser temporal como tener pereza sólo por las mañanas al despertar. - xtiagox Apr 20, 2012
  • Por otro lado cuando se usa ser estamos describiendo un razgo primordial de la persona por ejemplo si digo que "Yo soy vanidoso"; quiero decir que ayer, hoy mismo y tal ves mañana seguiré siendo vanidoso. - xtiagox Apr 20, 2012
5

Votes

Sólo las personas mayores tienen el derecho de estar perezosos - se lo han ganado.

enter image description here

Only older people have the right to be lazy - they have earned it.

  • You're right about that. lol - rac1 Apr 20, 2012
  • ;D - vanecessary Apr 20, 2012
  • Good one, Vanece!:) - Silvia_Tcher Apr 21, 2012
  • "...de ser perezosas". - -cae- Apr 22, 2012