7

Votes

Hi,I'm getting married in about six weeks and want to surprise my hubby to be with reciting our vows in spanish to him. If someone would so kind and please help me? Here are our vows:

I Krystal take you Homar as my husband, my nonstop friend,my one true love, loving what I know of you and trusting what I do not yet know. In the presence of God and our loved ones, I eagerly anticipate the chance to grow old with you and getting to know the man you will become. I vow to love you unconditionally, in sickness and in health, in times of failure and in times of triumph, to honor and respect you, to laugh with you and cry with you and to cherish you through whatever life may bring our way.

If someone can help I would appreciate it so much. I only know a little spanish and in the process of learning but do not know it well enough to translate our vows. Thank you so much!

  • Beautiful but difficult. Wait and help will surely come. - annierats Apr 19, 2012
  • And Bienveniudo al foro! - annierats Apr 19, 2012
  • Congrats and welcome to the forum! - NikkiLR Apr 19, 2012
  • Congratulations and I wish you the best! :) - 00cdfbd9 Apr 19, 2012
  • muchas gracias - kmanse Apr 19, 2012

2 Answers

7

Votes

Here's my attempt (I am not a native speaker either!): "Yo, Krystal, te tomo a ti, Homar, como esposo, mi amigo constante, mi único amor verdadero, amando lo que conoczo de ti y confiando en lo que todavía no conozco. En la presencia de Dios y nuestros seres queridos, anticipo con entusiasmo la oportunidad de envejecer contigo y llegar a conocer al hombre que llegarás a ser. Juro amarte incondicionalmente, en enfermedad y buena salud, en tiempos de fracaso y en en tiempos de triunfo, honrarte y respetarte, reír contigo y llorar contigo y acariciarte tras lo que nos venga en la vida."

  • Apr 19, 2012
  • | link
  • thank you so much I really appreciate you taking the time to help me! - kmanse Apr 19, 2012
  • Kimmeister, I think you've done wonderfully! With any luck a native will come by and check it. - annierats Apr 19, 2012
  • Awesome job! - francobollo Apr 19, 2012
4

Votes

Kimmeister did a superb job! I only have a few minor corrections:

"Yo, Krystal, te tomo a ti, Homar, como esposo, mi amigo constante, mi único amor verdadero, amando lo que conozco de ti y confiando en lo que todavía no conozco. Ante Dios y nuestros seres queridos, aguardo con entusiasmo la oportunidad de envejecer contigo y llegar a conocer al hombre que llegarás a ser. Juro amarte incondicionalmente, en enfermedad y buena salud, en tiempos de fracaso y en tiempos de triunfo, a honrarte y respetarte, reír contigo y llorar contigo y adorarte sin importar lo que nos traiga la vida."

  • oh ok wow awesome, I thank you seriously so much for all you help in making our wedding that much more special! - kmanse Apr 19, 2012
  • Muchas felicidades... Sé que vas a tener una boda muy especial. - francobollo Apr 19, 2012