"amor platonico" | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

If a guy told me I am his "amor platonico" wh at does that mean? How should I take it?

  • Posted Apr 18, 2012
  • | 14059 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

3 Vote

A love that is impossible that only exists in the illusion. Most of the time people used with famous people, singers..

2 Vote

If a guy tells me that I'm his "amor platonico" what is he trying to.say with that?

  • He thinks that you never love him - benjoz80 Apr 18, 2012 flag
1 Vote

It means he loves you as a friend, but not romantically.

  • that's what I thought but apparently in spanish it is meant to say something differently. - montesa Apr 18, 2012 flag
1 Vote

Platonic love is that we know is impossible, such as a child in love with his teacher or a girl in love with a famous actor or singer or a poor boy in love with a girl from a wealthy family who will never allow them to be together.

1 Vote

I guess you could say "like" as in : I like the teacher, she is cool.

Answer this Question
report this ad