report this ad
20 Vote

I thought this might be a fun game for both Spanish and English students. In a nutshell, post an interesting fact or bit of trivia in your native language and then translate it as best you can into the language you are learning. That will give us all practice in writing, translating and offering corrections to the translations as well as learning some interesting things. I think the only rule should be that you give proof for your fact. Thank you!

Pensé que esto podría ser un divertido juego para estudiantes de español y estudiantes de inglés por igual. Escriben un hecho interesante o algunas trivialidades en su idioma nativo y traducirlo mejor posible en la lengua que están aprendiendo. Podemos practicar la escritura, la traducción y corrección, y aprender cosas interesantes. Creo que es necesario ofrecer la prueba. Gracias.

Desde que soy un principiante en español, tengo que utilizar la ayuda del traductor para escribir esto en español. Por favor corregir mis errores.

I will start. Did you know that if you live in the United States or Canada, chances are very good that you have traces of cocaine in your wallet. Cocaine has been found on 90% of US bills.

¿Sabía usted que si usted vive en los Estados Unidos o Canadá, es muy probable que tienen rastros de cocaína en su billetera. La cocaína ha sido encontrada en el 90 % del dinero de los Estados Unidos. National Geographic news

Dirty Money

  • Wow! That's a good one!:) - rac1 Apr 6, 2012 flag
  • good idea....I'm busy right now, but I'll add in my interesting fact a little later. :) - Seb79 Apr 6, 2012 flag
  • Fantastic Idea> - gringojrf Apr 6, 2012 flag
  • Here is another reference about cetaceans: The Cetacean Institute in Sausalito, a museum dedicated to the study of whales. It was where "George and Gracie", humpbacked whales, where living in - bandit51jd Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • "Star Trek IV - The Voyage Home". - bandit51jd Apr 7, 2012 flag

37 Answers

14 Vote
  • ¿Sabías que el monte más alto en todo el Sistema Solar se encuentra en Marte? ¡Su nombre es Monte Olympus con cerca de 22 km (14 mi), es casi tres veces la altura del Monte Everest!
  • Did you know that the tallest mountain in the entire Solar System is located in Mars? Its name is Mount Olympus, with nearly 22 km (14 mi), it is almost three times as tall as Mount Everest!
  • enter image description here
  • Wow. Mars is also smoother than a billiard ball. Too cool. - gringojrf Apr 6, 2012 flag
  • Awesome photo! Thank you farallon7 - 0095ca4c Apr 6, 2012 flag
  • más alto en todo el sistema... El Monte Olimpo. - francobollo Apr 6, 2012 flag
  • Gracias francobollo, inicialmente escribí la montaña más alta y cuando cambié a monte, se me pasó "la "o" de alto. - farallon7 Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • Good job, I did not know that. - pmikan-pam Apr 9, 2012 flag
12 Vote

¡De veras éste es un mundo pequeño!

Más a lo que Gringojrf dijo:

¿Sabías que los átomos son 99,9999999999999 por ciento espacio, incluso los de todos los seres vivos? Así que, si quitaras todo el espacio entre todo los átomos en toda la tierra, ésta de veras sería del tamaño de una bola de billar? O más bien, cabría en una cuchara de azúcar.

It really is a small world!

More to what Gringojrf said:

Did you know that atoms are 99.9999999999999 space, including those in living beings? So, if you removed all the space between the atoms in all the earth, it really would be the size of a billiards ball? Or better, it would fit in a sugar spoon.

Where's the belief without proof?

enter image description here

  • Wow. - gringojrf Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • How much would it weigh? And would it then be a black hole? - gringojrf Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • well in space everything is weightless so I guess it would weigh nothing. but due to its mass, it would be like a black hole I suppose - Himself12794 Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • Now that is a real marvel!:) marvel, not marble...lol - rac1 Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • los de todos "los" seres vivos? / en "toda la" tierra, "ésta sería de veras DEL" tamaño de... - francobollo Apr 7, 2012 flag
12 Vote

¿Sabes que hay una isla en la que hay un lago? En este lago hay una isla, en la que hay un lago con una pequeña isla en si mismo. Esta isla es Luzón, Fipinas.

Do you know that there is an island, in which there is a lake. In this lake there is an island, in which there is a lake with a small island in it. This island is Luzon, Philippines.

(Already I have a headache with all these island and lakes in them)

enter image description here

  • ¡Es el enredo más simpático e interesante que he escuchado en un buen tiempo! - francobollo Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • ¡Muchas gracias, Franco! ¡Me alegro de que te interese! No mistakes?:)) - Silvia_Tcher Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • Yay! Silvia!;)) The small "island" inside the lake is actually a volcano. I've been there a few times during geology class. :D - cheskasulliv Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • You've been there, wow!! This is great, Chesy! ¡Que envidia!;))) - Silvia_Tcher Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • Wow! that's cool. I didn't know that. - t1funnyface Apr 9, 2012 flag
11 Vote

¿Sabías que los gatos tienen más de cien sonidos vocales, mientras que los perros sólo tienen alrededor de diez?

Cats have over one hundred vocal sounds, while dogs only have about ten. Fun Fact

enter image description here

  • Bandit.. no tenía idea. ¡Qué bueno que has compartido ese dato con el foro! - francobollo Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • De nada, Franco! - bandit51jd Apr 9, 2012 flag
  • That's interesting, I've never know:) - Silvia_Tcher Apr 9, 2012 flag
  • That explains why I'm able to have conversations with my cat. - JoyceM Apr 20, 2012 flag
  • Muchas gracias, Silvia y Joyce, I hope those cat conversations continue to bring you joy! :) - bandit51jd Apr 20, 2012 flag
10 Vote

There are more nerve cells in the human brain than there are stars in the Milky Way.

Hay más células nerviosas en el cerebro humano que estrellas en la Vía Láctea. (found in Get Fact on the internet) Right here

enter image description here enter image description here

  • Please add the link. - gringojrf Apr 6, 2012 flag
  • Oh, sorry, thank you Grinfojrf! - rac1 Apr 6, 2012 flag
  • Good one rac1... I just checked, they estimate 80 - 120 billion! What marvellous works of art we are! - 0095ca4c Apr 6, 2012 flag
  • que estrellas EN la Vía Láctea (no need for "hay" again) - francobollo Apr 6, 2012 flag
  • Wow, that's a lot of cells!:) - rac1 Apr 6, 2012 flag
10 Vote

¿Sabías que el árbol más alto del mundo mide 115 metros de altura? Se encuentra en el Parque Nacional Redwood, al norte de San Francisco y lo han apodado "Hyperion"?

Did you know that the tallest tree in the world is in Redwood National Park in California? It's as tall as a 30 story building! That's 364 feet!!

Hyperion

Source: El árbol más alto del mundo

10 Vote

¿Sabías que el fútbol americano se llama "football" por la longitud de la pelota y que no hace referencia a los pies? ¡La pelota tiene 1ft (.3048 m) de longitud!

Did you know that "football" is called "football" because of the length of the ball and not because it makes reference to one's feet? The ball is 1ft long!

BOOM! And things start to become clearer....... jeje

  • Si habría usado "debido a la longitud" en lugar de "por la longitud" hubiera sonido mejor? - DonCiro Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • Never heard of that, wow, I am learning tonight!:):) - rac1 Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • Don Ciro, ¡qué buen dato! No tenía ni idea. - francobollo Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • Interesting!!:) - Silvia_Tcher Apr 9, 2012 flag
10 Vote

¿Sabías que en los Estados Unidos se puede enviar por correo un coco sin empaquetarlo?

Did you know that in the United States you can mail a coconut without packaging it?

enter image description here

mail a coconut

  • ¿En serio? ¿Aún con el agua de coco dentro? ¡Ver para creer! - francobollo Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • jeje, es muy interesante! - Silvia_Tcher Apr 9, 2012 flag
  • jajaja. No puede ser. - -cae- Apr 20, 2012 flag
  • How do you get the stamp to stick? - JoyceM Apr 20, 2012 flag
10 Vote

*Did you know that 111111111 x 111111111 = 12345678987654321?

¿Sabias que 111111111 x 111111111 = 12345678987654321?

*Did you know that Mark Zuckerberg is red-green colorblind?

¿Sabias que a Mark Zuckerberg es ciego de colores rojo y verde?

(That's probably why Facebook is blue). :D

9 Vote

Did you know that if you shrunk the earth to the size of a billard ball, the earth would be smoother?

¿Sabías que si se reduce la Tierra al tamaño de una bola de billar, la Tierra sería más lisa?

earth's surface is smoother than a billiard ball

  • Good one gringojrf. I did not believe it. I had to go and look. It is still hard to believe! - 0095ca4c Apr 6, 2012 flag
  • si se reduce la Tierra AL tamaño (just like in English)... - francobollo Apr 6, 2012 flag
  • And again, thanks. - gringojrf Apr 6, 2012 flag
9 Vote

Did you know that the closest living relatives to the hippopotamus are cetaceans; such as whales and porpoises?

¿Sabías que los parientes vivos más cercanos al hipopótamo son los cetáceos, tales como las ballenas y las marsopas?

enter image description here

  • No sabía. Tu traducción está perfecta. - francobollo Apr 6, 2012 flag
  • You found the perfect picture!:):) - rac1 Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • I did not even know what a cetacean was. Muchas gracias! - 0095ca4c Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • Muchas gracias, Franco y Rac1 - bandit51jd Apr 9, 2012 flag
8 Vote

¿Sabías que las rayas de las cebras se desarrollaron para defenderse de las moscas?

Did you know that zebra stripes may have evolved to repel flies?

enter image description here

zebra stripes repel flies

7 Vote

¿Sabías que el vuelo mas largo que ha hecho una gallina es de 13 segundos?

Did you know that the longest recorded flight of a chicken is 13 seconds?

enter image description here

chicken's longest flight

  • The flying dinner!:):) - rac1 Apr 6, 2012 flag
  • No sabía. Y cuando aterrizó seguro que se la comieron, como dice Rac1. !La pobre gallina! - francobollo Apr 6, 2012 flag
  • kewl pic :) - Kiwi-Girl Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • Histórico. Creo que al finalizar ese evento cuando decidió cruzar la calle. =) - -cae- Apr 20, 2012 flag
  • Did they launch it with a catapult? haha - missy8888 Apr 20, 2012 flag
7 Vote

Did you know that a sneeze travels out of your mouth at over 100 mph?

¿Sabía que un estornudo sale de la boca a más de 100 mph?

(Edit gracias a Franco en to a)

enter image description here

  • Good heavens, that fast? - rac1 Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • Doesn't a sneeze come out of your nose? ¿No sale un estornudo de su nariz? - 0095ca4c Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • a más de 100 millas por hora - francobollo Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • @ maagherite - maybe that's harder to clock lol or it gets slowed down if it comes out of your nose so a mouth speed might be more impressive je je. @ Franco, gracias, I thought something was off but coudn't see for looking lol - Kiwi-Girl Apr 7, 2012 flag
7 Vote

Saben ustedes que Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra y William Shakespeare son considerados los más grandes exponentes de la literatura hispana e inglesa respectivamente. Ambos murieron el 23 de abril de 1616.

Did you know that Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra and William Shakespeare, are considered the greatest representatives of Spanish and English literature respectively.

Both died the 23rd of April, 1616.

  • Nope. This has been a greeat thread!:) - rac1 Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • I mean, great.:) - rac1 Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • Thank you rac!. I'm so happy people are enjoying it. Don_José the death date of both literaries is freaky! - 0095ca4c Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • Las casualidades de la vida. Gracias por comparir esta información, Don José. Muy interesante. - francobollo Apr 7, 2012 flag
  • Your English sentence has a little "y" mixed in... ;o) - katydew Apr 7, 2012 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad