2 Vote

Does anyone have an explanation of the difference between these terms? My present understanding is "pensar en" translates to "to think about", while "pensar de" would be more like "to think of", holding somone or something in esteem.

Is this more or less right, or is there another explanation? Thanks.

  • Posted Mar 29, 2012
  • | 1065 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Surprisingly i am not comfortable enough with my answer. Can't wait to figure out whats going on. - Ox-Y-Gen Mar 29, 2012 flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

I found this:

"Pensar en"

Puede ser utilizado en frases afirmativas, negativas e interrogativas

  • Piensa en lo que te dije

  • ¿Has pensado en lo que te dije?

  • No he pensado en lo que me dijiste.

"Pensar de" es usado para pedir opiniones, juicios, etc ... se utiliza en preguntas. Se puede sustituir por "acerca de", "respecto de"

  • ¿Qué piensas de los periódicos alarmistas?

  • ¿Qué piensas acerca de los periódicos alarmistas?

  • Gracias, Nikki. Es más o menos lo que creí. - Noetol Mar 29, 2012 flag
  • Nice.. thanks nikki. - Ox-Y-Gen Mar 29, 2012 flag
  • =) - NikkiRivera Mar 29, 2012 flag
  • Good, Nikki. I just want to add that the "pensar de" construction can be used in sentences as well (still in regards to opinions). The dictionary has "pensar mal de alguien -> to think badly o ill of somebody" - Goldie_Miel Mar 29, 2012 flag
  • So, I suppose if one asked, "Qué piensa de ella?" another could respond saying, "Él piensa mal de ella." I think there are probably other variations, too. - Goldie_Miel Mar 29, 2012 flag
1 Vote

I think Nikki got it right, but here is a simple way to remember it:

Pensar en = think ON; think OVER; consider

Pensar de = think ABOUT (as in an opinion)

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios