Pompas Mujeriles | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

I am an English speaker learning Spanish. My teacher had me read the story "La Casa de Asterión" by José Luis Borges, and the author used this phrase pompas mujeriles (which I don't understand). I tried looking it up in the translator, but the translations it provided didn't make sense to me... can anyone give me an English translation or an explanation in Spanish? Either would be greatly appreciated.

  • Posted Mar 27, 2012
  • | 2206 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

La declaración del mismo: “ No hallará pompas mujeriles aquí ni el bizarro aparato de los palacios… no hay un solo mueble en la casa”, insinua la enseñanza de Cristo acerca del alejamiento de cualquier voluptuosidad y lujo.

Perhaps that will help a bit... (found here)


mu·je·ril Adjetivo

Plural: mujeriles

womanly, feminine, womanish; Sinónimos: femenino, mujerero, mujeriego, afeminado, femenil, propio de una mujer, adamado, mujer; Relativo a la mujer.

2 Vote

I don't know the context, as I haven't read the story. I would say the author was refering to female backsides! I'm sure in a flattering way!

0 Vote

Thats a laugh Nikki! I was way off. I based my chauvanistic answer on the following;

Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2009 Oxford University Press: pompas sustantivo femenino plural (Méx fam) (trasero) bottom (colloq), butt (AmE colloq)

Answer this Question
report this ad