La Palabra del Día: " la explicación" | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
12 Vote

la explicación

noun ( explanation )

Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The sentence with the most votes will be crowned the Word of the Day winner!

Link: post picture instructions

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish.

Examples:

1.Necesito que me dé una explicación.

I need you to give me an explanation.

2.Me fui sin darle ninguna explicación.

I left without giving him an explanation.

.

  • Posted Mar 24, 2012
  • | 2999 views
  • | link
  • | flag

19 Answers

10 Vote
  • Es bueno, como dice el dicho, que el amor no necesite ningunas explicaciones, porque, a decir verdad, ningunas son posibles.

enter image description here

  • It is good, as the saying goes, that love needs no explanations, because, to tell the truth, none are possible.

  • awww!:) - rac1 Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Perfecto. - -cae- Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • So sweet! - 00cdfbd9 Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Excelente! - bandit51jd Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Sólo una pequeñísima corrección... El verbo necesitar debe estar en subjuntivo. Es "necesite". Eso cambia el sentido de la oración, pero así como la escribiste también tiene sentido. - -cae- Mar 25, 2012 flag
9 Vote

No tengo ninguna explicación para el misterio.

I have no explanation for the mystery.

enter image description here

8 Vote

the friendship doesn´t need any explanation and nevermind among who.

La amistad no necesita ninguna explicación y no importa entre quienes. enter image description here

  • "The":) - rac1 Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Sí hablas acerca de la amistad en genero, usa sólo "Friendship doesn't..." para empezar la oración, pero sí hablas acerca de esta amistad in la foto, usa "The fiiendship doesn't...." or "This friendship doesn't..." Very sweet picture of fast friends. - katydew Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • typo on friendship in my comment, sorry. - katydew Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Ah, good job, Luis! :) - 00cdfbd9 Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Nice one, Luis! - Silvia_Tcher Mar 24, 2012 flag
7 Vote

She did not like the explanation that she was given.

A ella no le gustó la explicación se que le dio.

enter image description here

  • That's funny. jajajaja! - rac1 Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • "A ella no le pareció la explicación que había dado [la otra mujer]", "A ella no le gustó la explicación que había dado [la otra mujer]", "Ella no aceptó la explicación que había dado".... Vamos, que no le creyó. Jaja. Las traducciones no son literales. - -cae- Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Nice one, kayty! - bandit51jd Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • very nice katy ,your sentence is right!!! - luisssito Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Carlos and Luissito, not sure if my English and Spanish meanings are matching now... thanks for your help. - katydew Mar 25, 2012 flag
7 Vote

Scientists' theories about dinosaur extinction are not convincing me. There must be another explanation.

Las teorías de los científicos sobre la extinción de los dinosaurios no me convencen. Tiene que haber otra explicación.

enter image description here

6 Vote

La mejor explicación de cómo hacer algo es dar el ejemplo.

The best explanation for doing something is to give an example.

enter image description here

  • Very good!:) - rac1 Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • "La mejor explicación de cómo hacer algo es dar el ejemplo". - -cae- Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • explanation "for" doing something.. ;) - cheskasulliv Mar 24, 2012 flag
5 Vote

Lo siento, pero yo tampoco no puedo darle una explicación de lo que se ha pasado allí.

I'm sorry, but I can't give you an explanation as to what happened there either.

enter image description here

  • I was looking at the little, bity sewing machine! And then saw the background! jaja - bandit51jd Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Haha, me too, Bandit! - 00cdfbd9 Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Really, these Singer sewing machines are most unreliable. - annierats Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • "...de lo que ha pasado allí". - -cae- Mar 25, 2012 flag
5 Vote

Creo que es hora de explicar acerca de "los pájaros y las abejas". I think it's time to explain about "the birds and the bees."

enter image description here

  • That's a good one! jajaja - rac1 Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Nilda, you get my vote of the day. Briliant. - annierats Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Even though you'r using the verb.. - annierats Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Oops! Then I should have said something like, Creo que es el tiempo para la explicación sobre las 'aves y las abejas. - Nilda-Ballar Mar 24, 2012 flag
5 Vote

Dame una explicación de esto que vez aqui.
Give me an explanation of this time here.
enter image description here

  • Wouldn't it be "Give me an explanation for this which you see here"?. Recuerda que debes usar la forma verbal "ves" (con S), no vez (que significa ocasión). - -cae- Mar 25, 2012 flag
4 Vote

Caefuego's corrections:

A pesar del gran progreso científico, los científicos todavía no tienen una explicación satisfactoria para los sueños humanos.

Regardless of the great progress of the science, the scientists still have no any satisfactory explication about human dreams.

enter image description here

  • "Regardlee of the great progess in science, the scientists still have no satisfactory explanation about human dreams. :):)" - rac1 Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • I meant to say "Regardless" - rac1 Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Creative and colorful! - bandit51jd Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Hola, Racita y Banditita! Gracias por comentarios!:) - Silvia_Tcher Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • I think they do, it's a sort of freewheeeling of the mind.. - annierats Mar 24, 2012 flag
4 Vote

enter image description hereNo me pida una explicación acerca de la evolución...¡Me da un dolor de cabeza!

Don't ask me for an explanation about evolution....It gives me a headache!

  • He's just looking for his dinner.:):):) - rac1 Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Eso es un gran recuerdo! Tengo que ir a la tienda para Excedrin! - bandit51jd Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Muy bien y muy divertido, como siempre, Jool. - -cae- Mar 25, 2012 flag
4 Vote

No hay explicación por como funciona la aspirina.

There is no explanation for how aspirin works.

enter image description here

  • I could use one right about now.:):) - rac1 Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • "No hay explicación para la pregunta de cómo funciona la aspirina". - -cae- Mar 25, 2012 flag
4 Vote

No hay ninguna explicación para el encanto de la última moda, no importa el precio, tenemos que comprar esas prendas...

There is just no explanation for the charm of the latest fashion, no matter what it costs, we just have to buy these garments...

enter image description here

  • Hola Annie!:) - rac1 Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • Hola rac, espero que estés bien vestido para salir por la noche. - annierats Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • I hope so too, lol :) - rac1 Mar 24, 2012 flag
  • "No hay ninguna explicación para el encanto de la última moda, no importa el precio, simplemente tenemos que comprar esas prendas" - -cae- Mar 25, 2012 flag
  • I'm looking up the differences between vestidos, ropa and prendas.. I think vestidos sounds better for fashion perhaps? - annierats Mar 25, 2012 flag
4 Vote

Es mi primera tempo va a Spanishdict. Me gusta mucho. No es necessario para un explicación. Hablarlo por mismo. ¡Hay lecciónes grandé aquí! Gracias

It is my first time on Spanishdict. I like it very much. It is not necessary for an explanation. It speaks for itself. There are great lessons here. Thank-you

  • Bievenida! Glad you are posting! - katydew Mar 25, 2012 flag
  • "Esta es mi primera vez en SpanishDict. Me gusta mucho, no es necesario dar una explicación, ya que (este sitio) habla por sí mismo. ¡Hay grandiosas lecciones aquí! Gracias". Gracias por participar Gingilta. Sigue adelante. =D - -cae- Mar 25, 2012 flag
4 Vote

Normalmente hay explicaciones disponibles, pero la verdad no es siempre tan fácil de encontrar.

Correct version: Normalmente hay explicaciones posibles, pero la verdad no es siempre tan fácil de encontrar.

Usually there are explanations available, but the truth is not always as easy to find.

enter image description here

  • "... explicaciones posibles,..." - -cae- Mar 25, 2012 flag
  • Thank you, I can see that I was a bit too literal in my translation of that word. - bosquederobl Mar 25, 2012 flag
  • Nice. And funny as well. jejeje. :)) - iana01 Mar 25, 2012 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad