3

Votes

Category: Sayings from Colombia / Colombianismos

I will give the first word that begins with "A", and (today only) the second word beginning with "B" because it means something to special to me. Then you post a word that starts with "C", then "D" and so on. Please put your answer in Spanish, and provide an English translation.

My Word:

A - aleta - uncontrolled (descontrolado)

Have fun!

• Please click the "Newest" tab to see the last entry so that we do not repeat or confuse the order of letters.

• Please include the English translation for each word.

• Click NEWEST before posting, to maintain the order.

• It would be nice if you posted a PICTURE

modismos de colombia

7 Answers

2

Votes

C - Cacao (una persona de belleza física)

  • Mar 20, 2012
  • | link
2

Votes

A - Aguardiente (una copa por favor)

  • Mar 20, 2012
  • | link
  • This is not quite a Colombianism, it is a kind of alcoholic beverage, like whiskey. What about, amañarse = to get use to something, to get to love a place, etc? - farallon7 Sep 12, 2012
2

Votes

D - Desechable = Gamín, homeless person, indigent.

enter image description here

  • Sep 12, 2012
  • | link
1

Votes

B - Bolillo (policía)

  • Mar 20, 2012
  • | link
1

Votes

una yuca envenenada

  • Sep 12, 2012
  • | link
0

Votes

E - Embarrarla = To make a mistake, to spoil something, to screw up.

0

Votes

E

En bombas=

Fui a mi casa y volví en bombas! (To do somehing rapidly)

I left the house and returned in a hurry.