Amar y Gustar mucho y Encantar y apasionar | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

Hay tantos usos de esos verbos. No sé cuando y no usarlos. Sé que cuando se habla de cosas es diferente cuando se habla de gente.

¿Alguien me puede ayudar?

  • Posted Mar 10, 2012
  • | 1181 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

Pienso que usa amar con personas. Usa gustar con cosas. Usa encantar con cosas o personas que ama MUCHO. No sé cuando usa apasionar.

Disfruta!

Jennifer

  • Tiene sentido. Me preguntaba de la diferencia. Muchas Gracias J! - CJalater Mar 10, 2012 flag
  • Se puede usar "gustar" con personas también. Por ej, "me gustas mucho" = I like you a lot. - kkingdrew Mar 10, 2012 flag
1 Vote

Here are some common uses of the verbs:

Gustar = me gusta helado (I like ice cream)

Gustar mucho = me gusta mucho ir al cine (I really like going to the movies)

Encantar = El lago me encantó (I love the lake)

Facinar = Me fascinan los libélulas (I adore dragonflies)

P.s. (I have never heard the word "pasionar" used)

1 Vote

Hello,

I would add to the previous answers that all of them can be used, but they will fit better depending on gender, age and situation, I will try to give an exemplification:

Encantar and amar if used related to things and feelings are mostly used by females, so for example a boy or man didn't usually say yo amo el helado

Apasionar is used for things that you really enjoy and you do with passion:

Me apasionan las historias de detectives

or

Este trabajo me apasiona

Teenagers usually will say for exxample Romina me gusta mucho or Romina me gusta talking to other friend, instead of amo a romina But girls can use amar or encantar in this same situation.

In general amar is mostly used for romantic meaning, while the others are more for preference, and apasionar is related to activities that are fulfilling you.

Hope that help.

Saludos, Sebastian

Answer this Question
report this ad