report this ad
7 Vote

el rebaño

noun ( flock, herd )

Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The sentence with the most votes will be crowned the Word of the Day winner!

Guidelines:

Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either. Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well. Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary). Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.) Have fun experimenting with Spanish!

Examples

1.¿Viste el rebaño de ovejas en el medio de la calle?

Did you see the flock of sheep in the middle of the road?

2.Este rebaño de antílope migra aquí cada verano.

This herd of antelope migrates here every summer.

  • Posted Mar 10, 2012
  • | 3628 views
  • | link
  • | flag

14 Answers

6 Vote

Quisiera tener gallinas, pero necesito comprar un gallinero.

I would like to have chickens, but I need to buy a chicken coop.

Quisiera tener un rebaño de patos, pero necesito un estanque.

I would like to have a flock of ducks, but I need a pond.

enter image description here

enter image description here

  • o puedes hacerlo :D - racoonka Mar 11, 2012 flag
  • :) - bandit51jd Mar 11, 2012 flag
  • Muy bien, Joyce, aunque nunca he oído utilizar "rebaño" para las gallinas. Creo que simplemente diríamos "Me gustaría tener gallinas..." :) - Cordobesa Mar 12, 2012 flag
  • Oops! Thanks for the correction. What to do about my sentence though? - JoyceM Mar 12, 2012 flag
  • "Quisiera..." (sin "me") :) - Cordobesa Mar 12, 2012 flag
4 Vote

Hace unas días vi un rebaño de caballos salvajes.

A few days ago I saw a herd of wild horses.

enter image description here

  • Beautiful horses! - rac1 Mar 10, 2012 flag
  • That must have been great. - katydew Mar 10, 2012 flag
  • I believe you mentioned they were "mustangs"? - bandit51jd Mar 11, 2012 flag
  • Yo utilizaría mejor la palabra "manada": "vi una manada de..." :) - Cordobesa Mar 12, 2012 flag
  • We call them brumbies in Australia.! - jennyo45 Mar 12, 2012 flag
4 Vote

Bueno, entonces tenemos un problema lingüístico: ¿Cómo se llama un grupo de gatitos? Creo que es una manada de leónes, un rebaño de ovejas y una piara de jabalíes. ¿Pero que hay de esta camada de gatitos? í Una brazada!

Well then, here we have a language problem: What do you call a group of kittens? I think it's a pride of lions, a flock of sheep and a herd of wild boar, but what about this litter of kittens? An armful!

enter image description here

4 Vote

Durante los 1800 tempranos los rebaños de búfalo vagaban las praderas en números vastos.

During the early 1800s the buffalo herds roamed the grasslands in vast numbers.

enter image description here

  • eso vídeo me recuerda de Muybridge ;) - racoonka Mar 11, 2012 flag
  • I looked up Muybridge in wiki.com. It says: - bandit51jd Mar 11, 2012 flag
  • Eadweard J. Muybridge ( /ˌɛdwərd ˈmaɪbrɪdʒ/; 9 April 1830 – 8 May 1904) was an English photographer who spent much of his life in the United States. He is known for his pioneering work on animal locomotion which used multiple cameras - bandit51jd Mar 11, 2012 flag
  • to capture motion, and his zoopraxiscope, a device for projecting motion pictures that pre-dated the flexible perforated film strip. - bandit51jd Mar 11, 2012 flag
  • "Durante el principio de los años 1800, los rebaños de búfalos vagaban por las praderas en inmenso número" - Cordobesa Mar 12, 2012 flag
3 Vote

Cordobesa's corrections:

Si sueñas con un rebaño/con una manada de caballos salvajes, este sueño indica tu aspiración de conseguir tus metas.

If you dream of a herd of wild horses, this dream shows your aspiration to achieve your goals.enter image description here

3 Vote

In some parts of the world there`re many flocks of wild dogs.

En algunas partes del mundo hay muchos rebaños de perros salvajes.

  • Luissito,good attempt! In English we say a 'pack of wild dogs'. "...world there are many packs of..." - katydew Mar 10, 2012 flag
  • thanks a lot katydew I`m very grateful for your correction... - luisssito Mar 10, 2012 flag
  • Yes, a pack of wolves as well. English has lots of words for groups of animals.. - annierats Mar 12, 2012 flag
3 Vote

No es fácil reunir un rebaño de cabras sin la ayuda de un perro pastor

It isn't easy to gather a herd of goats without the help of a sheep-dog.

enter image description here

  • They like to butt with their horns. uhg! - rac1 Mar 10, 2012 flag
  • A point of interest: In English we say a flock of sheep but a herd of goats.. - annierats Mar 10, 2012 flag
  • y es más difícil sin specsavers ha ha ha http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jq3H1QZlct0 - racoonka Mar 11, 2012 flag
  • ¡Muy bien, Castor! :) - Cordobesa Mar 12, 2012 flag
3 Vote

Mientras los pastores vigilaban sus rabaños por la noche. Whilst shepherds watched their flocks by night. (First line of the well known hymn)

2 Vote

Un pastor es una persona que cuida, alimenta o vigila rebaños de ovejas.

A shepherd is a person who tends, feeds or guards flocks of sheep.

enter image description here

  • Hi rac I just have a little bit suggestion and I would say:Un pastor es una persona que cuida,alimenta o vigila rebaños de ovejas - luisssito Mar 10, 2012 flag
  • Thank you Luisssito!:) - rac1 Mar 10, 2012 flag
2 Vote

The preacher led his flock to follow Christ's teachings.

El predicador guió a su el rebaño para seguir las enseñanzas de Cristo.

enter image description here

  • Good one!:) - rac1 Mar 10, 2012 flag
  • "El predicador guió a su rebaño para seguir las enseñanzas de Cristo" :) - Cordobesa Mar 12, 2012 flag
2 Vote

Cuando estoy en el pueblo de mi abuela, veo a menudo los rebaños de ovejas en los pastos. When I spend time in my granny's village I often see the flocks of sheep in the pastures. enter image description here

  • Where are you from? If you don't mind my asking. :):) - rac1 Mar 10, 2012 flag
  • Nice. Just this, "... sheep in the..... - katydew Mar 10, 2012 flag
  • is it ...'los'..? :) when I stayed in NZ it was common that we'd get stuck on the roads because flocks of sheep were crossing the road, and sometimes decided to have a little chat while doing so :DDD - racoonka Mar 11, 2012 flag
  • I'm from the north of Russia, Rac.)) - kat9wa Mar 11, 2012 flag
  • Thank you, Katydew and Racoonka, I've corrected my mistakes.) - kat9wa Mar 11, 2012 flag
2 Vote

Yo era parte de un grupo que estudiaba los rebaños de aves zancudas que migran entre Siberia y Australia.

I used to be part of a group which studied the flocks of wading birds which migrate between Siberia and Australia.

  • That must have been interesting! I know so little about birds. - bandit51jd Mar 11, 2012 flag
  • Si, bandit, las aves son hermosas y interesantes. - jennysk Mar 11, 2012 flag
  • Solo una cosita: "migran" :) ¡Muy bien! - Cordobesa Mar 12, 2012 flag
  • solo un error - bueno! - jennysk Mar 12, 2012 flag
1 Vote

El policia mandaba a la gente como si fuese un rebaño de vacas.

The police ordered the people around as if they were a herd of cattle.

1 Vote

I saw a flock of migratory birds flying in the sky this morning. Vi una bandada de aves migratorios volando en el cielo esta mañana.

enter image description here

  • "Vi una bandada (it sounds better than "rebaño" in this case) de aves migratorias volando en el cielo esta mañana" - Cordobesa Mar 12, 2012 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad