6 Vote

In Rosetta Stone, I am given four different sentences using "izquierdo/a" and "derecho/a."

  • "El juguete está al lado de su pie derecho."
  • Esta es su mano derecha.
  • Este es su pie izquierdo.
  • Tiene las flores en la mano izquierda.

I do not understand how to determine whether to use the "-a" or "-o" ending. If anyone can help clarify, it would be much appreciated. Thank you. smile

5 Answers

1 Vote

izquierdo/a always means left.
Derecha also always means right.
Derecho can mean straight, as in directions, or right, if used as an adjective.

For instance:

The toy is to the right side of your foot. Its an adjective, thus agreeing with pie. This is your right hand. Also an adjective, thus agreeing with mano. This is your right foot. Another adjective that agrees with pie.

All of the ones you have are adjectives. So they must agree with gender. Directions ar ea little different. For instance, Hay edificios a su mano derecha. There are buildings to your right hand side. Or siga derecho. Go straight. Its all very technical. But as long as you agree with gender, aside from telling someone to go straight. You should be fine

  • You are correct about derecho y derecha. Pero muchas veces es difícil oir la diferencia. - gringojrf Mar 9, 2012 flag
  • sí, está verdad. Hay otros métodos, pero, yo fui solo aclarando la diferencia entre los dos éñ mencionó - jttorbey72 Mar 9, 2012 flag
  • JTTorbey71. In your second line you need to fix. Derecha also always means right (not left) - gringojrf Mar 9, 2012 flag
4 Vote

Only use "izquierdo" if it's an adjective, e.g,. el zapato izquierdo. Otherwise, it's always "izquierda" as in "turn to the left, on the left, etc."

As Gringo says, some countries use "derecha" as both "go straight down this street" and "take a right at the end of the block." Lucky for us in Guatemala, they use "recto" for straight ahead."

The word "derecho" means having the right to do something, e.g., el derecho al voto.

  • ¡Qué loco! ¿Sí? It is very confusing at times. - gringojrf Mar 9, 2012 flag
1 Vote

derecho/a and izquierdo/a are adjectives so they must match the related noun in gender and number (singular/plural).

Even more confusing for me is that in Mexico at least, they use derecho/a for both straight and right when giving directions. So do I go straight or turn right? Heck if I know. It is very confusing.

  • Are you sure that they are not saying todo recto for straight ahead? - kenwilliams Mar 9, 2012 flag
  • I am sure. They use derecho for go straight ahead. It is even in the dictionary as right and straight. - gringojrf Mar 9, 2012 flag
  • Here in Guate we are lucky enough to have "recto" for straight ahead. - --Mariana-- Mar 9, 2012 flag
  • Here, we use both, "todo derecho" and "todo recto" :) - Cordobesa Mar 9, 2012 flag
  • The way i was taught is right will always be derecha, and straight is derecho. There is no need for them to agree in gender - jttorbey72 Mar 9, 2012 flag
0 Vote

El pie is masculine hence izquiredo and la mano is femenine so it is izquierda and yes although la mano ends in "o" it is one of those exeptions to the rulethat masculine nouns end in "o" and femenine in "a."

0 Vote

Thank you everyone for your help. It is much appreciated smile

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios