10

Votes

"la franja"

noun ( strip, band; border, fringe )


Use today's Word of the Day in your own Spanish sentence (and include the English translation as well). Try to use the word in a completely new way and vote on the sentences you like best. The sentence with the most votes will be crowned the Word of the Day winner!

Guidelines:

  • Write sentences at least 5 words long, but don't write a paragraph either.
  • Write your Spanish sentence, but include the English translation as well.
  • Make the corrections suggested by other users and moderators in the comments section (try not to use personal pronouns unless absolutely necessary).
  • Use your own words! (Don't use a translator, copy from a book, use song lyrics, etc.)
  • Have fun experimenting with Spanish!

My Examples

1.Vivo en la franja de tierra cerca del río.

2. I live on the strip of land near the river.

1. Me gusta mucho la franja amarilla en este vestido.

2. I really like the yellow border on this dress.

  • Just so we all know, "fringe" when it comes to clothing, should not be "franja." It's - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012
  • FigueroaGara, this is confusing from the SD dictionary. What should it be here? Specifics would be really helpful. - katydew Mar 3, 2012
  • Sorry, my computer got disconnected just as I realized that my message was cut. "Flecos" is "fringe" when it comes to hair and clothing. - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012
  • Thank you, Figueroa. I have changed the example and the word of the day entry as well. - Paralee Mar 5, 2012

24 Answers

9

Votes

enter image description hereEncontré a un estafador que me vendió una franja de tierra que casi me mató.....¡Era una pista de aterrizaje!

I met a con-man who sold me a strip of land which almost killed me...It was a landing strip!!

  • Mar 3, 2012
  • | Edited by jool Mar 4, 2012
  • | link

  • Lol! Excellent! - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012
  • Thanks a million F G! Regards...Jool. - jool Mar 3, 2012
  • ¡Buenísima, Jool! :) - Cordobesa Mar 4, 2012
4

Votes

Cuando quiero hablar a alguien de España en Skype, tengo que considerar la franja horaria porque está seis hors adelante allí.

When I want to talk to someone from Spain on Skype, I have to take into account the time zone because it is six hours ahead there.

enter image description here

http://www.skype.com/intl/en-us/get-skype/

  • Mar 3, 2012
  • | Edited by sanlee Mar 3, 2012
  • | link
  • I have needed this expression since I often cross them. - katydew Mar 3, 2012
  • "está adelantada seis horas allí." - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012
  • estan adelantan nueve horas de aquí - Spenco Mar 7, 2012
4

Votes

Un cuadro parece tanto mejor cuando usted coloca una frontera alrededor de ello.

A picture looks so much better when you place a border around it.

enter image description here

  • Mar 3, 2012
  • | link
  • Nice sentence and foto, but where is the word 'franja'? - katydew Mar 3, 2012
  • Oh no...I posted something else...thanks Katydew - rac1 Mar 3, 2012
  • I've done that too! ;o) - katydew Mar 3, 2012
  • "Un cuadro se ve/lucemucho mejor cuando usted coloca un borde alrededor de este". - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012
  • Thank you Figueroa. I will edit tomorrow as my computer is acting up as well. - rac1 Mar 3, 2012
4

Votes

Las banderas nacionales de muchos países consisten de dos o tres franjas horizontales o verticales en diferentes colores , como la bandera francesa, holandesa y alemana

The national flag of many countries consists of two or three horizontal or vertical stripes in different colours., such as the French, German and Dutch flags.

enter image description here

  • "Bandera" is feminine. "...bandera francesa, alemana y holandesa". - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012
  • Thnx - Castor77 Mar 3, 2012
3

Votes

The news about the yesterdays flood is occupying the prime time emission.

Sanlee and Katy's corrections:

The news about yesterday's flood is occupying every prime time news cast.

La noticia sobre la inundación de ayer ocupa la emisión en la franja de maxima audienciaenter image description here

  • Unfortunately, I can't see my picture!:( - Silvia_Tcher Mar 3, 2012
  • Sorry, I tried to edit the photo but the link does not work. - martha-sd Mar 3, 2012
  • Thank you so much, Martha! I'll try again with another link. - Silvia_Tcher Mar 3, 2012
  • Good, maybe...The news about yesterday's flood is occupying every prime time news casts. - sanlee Mar 3, 2012
  • Sanlee - a typo - should be 'every.... cast' (singular). - katydew Mar 3, 2012
3

Votes

¡Qué lío! En realidad me esforzaba para pintar único las franjas!

What a mess! Really, I made an effort to only paint the fringes!

enter image description here

  • Mar 3, 2012
  • | link
  • Looks like Mario incognito! lol - rac1 Mar 3, 2012
  • Nice one bandit...jaja! Regards...Jool. - jool Mar 3, 2012
  • "En realidad me esforzaba por pintar solamente las franjas". - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012
3

Votes

Mi padre es dueño de una franja de tierra en Florida.

My father is the owner of a strip of land in Florida.

enter image description here

  • Mar 3, 2012
  • | Edited by rac1 Mar 3, 2012
  • | link
  • Great job! - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012
  • Thank you Figueroa! :) - rac1 Mar 4, 2012
3

Votes

enter image description here

Voy a plantar una franja de margaritas en el jardin, porque a mi perrito les gustan mirelos le gusta mirarlos.

I am going to plant a strip of daisies in the garden, because my puppy likes to look at them.

  • "...porque a mi perrito le gusta mirarlos". - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012
  • Thank you very much FigueroaGara. - Maria-Russel Mar 4, 2012
2

Votes

Los escritores y poetas de la "Beat Generation" escribieron de sus experiencias al borde de la sociedad.

The writers and poets of the Beat Generation wrote of their experiences in the fringe of society.

How would one translate the literary movement of the "Beat Generation"? Would "la Generación con Ritmo" capture its' essence?

  • You need to add the English sentence :) - rac1 Mar 3, 2012
  • Nevermind, I see you did. :) - rac1 Mar 3, 2012
  • En México a esa generación de escritores se le conoce como "Generación Beat". http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generación_beat - xtiagox Mar 3, 2012
  • "...sus experiencias al borde de la sociedad". - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012
  • Gracias FigueroaGara. - SanMateo1 Mar 4, 2012
2

Votes

La telenovela Aguila Roja se transmite durante la franja de máxima audiencia en España.

The TV series Aguila Roja is broadcasted during the prime time in Spain. enter image description here

  • Mar 3, 2012
  • | link
  • If any advanced beginner is looking for a TV series to practice listening skills in Spanish, I highly recommend this show. - JazSpanish Mar 3, 2012
2

Votes

Quiero ir a La Franja de Las Vegas pero no tengo dinero. :(

I want to go to the Las Vegas Strip but I don't have any money. :(

  • Mar 3, 2012
  • | link
2

Votes

Algún personas viven en las franjas de sociedad. - Some people live on the fringes of society.

enter image description here

  • Mar 3, 2012
  • | link
  • "Algunas personas viven al borde de la sociedad". - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012
  • or "al margen de la sociedad." - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012
1

Votes

In the old US country schools on the frontier, they were not able to separate the children by age groups because they had only one teacher for the whole school.

En las escuelas viejas del campo a rurales antiguas en la frontera de los Estados Unidos, no se podían podían separar los niños por la franja de de acuerdo a su edad porque tuvieron tenían solo un profesor para toda la escuela.

enter image description here

  • "En las escuelas rurales antiguas en la frontera de los Estados Unidos, no se podía separar los niños de acuerdo a su edad, porque tenían solo un profesor para toda la escuela". - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012
  • I don't understand why "franja" is even used in this case. There is a little confusion about "fringe" going on in this thread, in general. - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012
  • FG, the SD dictionary gave 'franja de edad' as an idiom for age group. I'll send a feedback comment for another look at the entries provided. - katydew Mar 4, 2012
1

Votes

Hay una franja roja o amarilla en el andén del metro, si la traspasas puedes tener un accidente mortal.

enter image description here

There is a red or yellow strip at the subway platform. If you pass it you can suffer a fatal accident.

  • Xtiagox, nice sentence & ok as written, but it sounds more natural to say, 'If you 'cross' it you could/might (whichever you want) suffer a fatal accident." - katydew Mar 3, 2012
  • Spanish version is flawless! - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012
1

Votes

With all its problems, the Gaza Strip has been for many years a point of conflict in the world, and still that sad story is not finished.

enter image description here

Con todos sus problemas, la franja de gaza ha sido por muchos años un punto conflictivo en el mundo, y todavia ese cuento triste no se ha acabado.

  • "Con todos sus problemas, la franja de Gaza ha sido por muchos años un punto de conflicto en el mundo, y todavia ese cuento triste no se ha acabado". - FigueroaGara Mar 3, 2012