¿Quién fue San Valentín? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

While we are stunned by the loss of Heidita, I would like to pay tribute to St. Valentine.

La leyenda dice que era un sacerdote que vive en Roma en el año 300 bajo Claudio II. Claudiio imponen una prohibición de jóvenes hombres casarse porque quería servir en ejército. San Valentín desafiaron la prohibición y casó un joven y una mujer. Como resultado de esta acción, fue golpeado y decapitado. Así va la historia.

Legend has it that he was a priest who lived in Rome about 300 AD under the reign of Claudius II. Claudius had placed a ban on young men getting married because he wanted them in his army. St. Valentine defied the ban and married a young man and woman. As a result of this action he was beaten and beheaded. So the story goes.

Feliz día de san Valentín

alt text

  • Posted Feb 13, 2012
  • | 3335 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Posted a little early to accomodate la gente from other time zones. - mtmonadnock Feb 13, 2012 flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Frank, this gives a new meaning to the phrase "Love Hurts". Thanks for the post and Happy Valentines Day to a MA brother!! wink Eddy, I love Wiki... and the picture is beautiful! Have a great Valentines Day as well.
alt text

  • Thanks Jason. Great pic. Nice to know I'm not the only Bay-Stater! - mtmonadnock Feb 13, 2012 flag
2 Vote

This is from Wiki

Saint Valentine (in Latin, Valentinus) is the name of several (14 in all) martyred saints of ancient Rome. The name "Valentine", derived from valens (worthy, strong, powerful), was popular in Late Antiquity. Of the Saint Valentine whose feast is on February 14, nothing is known except his name and that he was buried on the Via Flaminia north of Rome on February 14, he was born on April 16. It is even uncertain whether the feast of that day celebrates only one saint or more saints of the same name. For this reason this liturgical commemoration was not kept in the Catholic calendar of saints for universal liturgical veneration as revised in 1969. But "Martyr Valentinus the Presbyter and those with him at Rome" remains in the list of saints proposed for veneration by all Catholics.

In the Eastern Orthodox Church, Saint Valentine the Presbyter is celebrated on July 6, and Hieromartyr Saint Valentine (Bishop of Interamna, Terni in Italy) is celebrated on July 30. Notwithstanding that, conventionally, members of the Greek Orthodox Church named Valentinos (male) or Valentina (female) celebrate their name on February 14, according to the Typikon of the Great Church of Christ. Saint Valentine is not venerated on July 6, nor on July 30. In fact, there exists no Saint Valentine in the "Greek Orthodox Church".

alt text

Answer this Question
report this ad