3

Votes

What does ¨ by the way ¨ mean?. Is there several ways to use ¨by the way¨ or only one? thank you people

  • Posted Feb 11, 2012
  • | 2946 views
  • | link
  • When used in an argument it means: "here is a fact you do not seem to realize". - cadidale Feb 11, 2012
  • Example: By the way, you were the one who used the car last so why are you blaming me for the dirty windshield? - cadidale Feb 11, 2012

4 Answers

3

Votes

Literally, it means as I pass by. It is used as a notice you're going to change the subject to something that is, at least, vaguely connected to the topic you had been talking about.

Welcome to the forum.

  • Feb 11, 2012
  • | link
3

Votes

The Spanish equivalent is "a propósito."

  • Feb 11, 2012
  • | link
  • es su unico significado? - _kib Feb 11, 2012
2

Votes

It is a shortened way of saying - while we're at it, or, since we're on the subject.

  • Feb 11, 2012
  • | Edited by rac1 Feb 11, 2012
  • | link
1

Votes

Yes, as said in the posts below -- it is an adverb used to introduce a different topic, meaning "incidentally".