11

Votes

Multi-styled Text Generator at TextSpace.netMulti-styled Text Generator at TextSpace.net

alt text

alt text

Multi-styled Text Generator at TextSpace.net

Multi-styled Text Generator at TextSpace.net

Hit(v).....golpear cool smile

Multi-styled Text Generator at TextSpace.net

"When I was young, I used to try to hit old windows with rocks".......alt text

"Cuando era joven, intentaba golpear ventanas viejas con las rocas"".......alt text

alt text

  • Hi Marshall! You mean "ventanas viejas" ...So cute O_O - 00a4c226 Feb 9, 2012
  • Woops.. Thank you very much coffee. I appreciate you so much. - 0043ad50 Feb 9, 2012
  • De nada! - 00a4c226 Feb 9, 2012
  • Hi, Marshi! I'd say: intentaba darle a las ventanas viejas con las piedras. Well done, Marsh! :) - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
  • Hi Cogi...I'm in a big hurry. Emergency surgery. Will correct as soon as I am able. Abrazos - 0043ad50 Feb 9, 2012

20 Answers

10

Votes

The arrow hit the target exactly is a result of thousand arrows passed off the target.

With Leatha's and Feliz's corrections:

The arrow hit the bullseye as a result of thousands of arrows that passed by the mark.

alt text

La flecha que golpeó el objetivo exactamente es un resultado de miles de las flechas que pasaron fuera de la marca.

With Cogumela's corrections:

La flecha que golpeó el objetivo exactamente, es el resultado de miles de flechas que no dieron en la diana

  • I would say, "hit the bullseye as a result of thousands of arrows that missed the target." - Leatha Feb 9, 2012
  • Yes that sounds better Leatha or as a result of thousands of arrows that passed by (literally: outside of ) the mark ! - FELIZ77 Feb 9, 2012
  • Thank you so much, amigos, Leatha and Feliz! :) - PrincessMari Feb 9, 2012
  • Incredible picture, too! - JoyceM Feb 9, 2012
  • That's an unbelievable photo! What's the building in the rear? Does anyone know? - Jeremias Feb 10, 2012
9

Votes

A veces, la realidad nos golpea en la cara cuando nos vemos reflejados en el espejo..

The truth may occasionally hit us in the face when we see our reflexion in a mirror.

reality stikes

  • Experimental sentence, might not work.. - annierats Feb 9, 2012
  • Voting for idea in English :) - FELIZ77 Feb 9, 2012
  • Very funny caption :) - FELIZ77 Feb 9, 2012
  • Funny caption indeed! - Jeremias Feb 9, 2012
  • Hi annie! I'd only change the last part... cuando nos miramos al espejo. Excellent work! :) - cogumela Feb 10, 2012
7

Votes

Ya sé que no he debido hacerlo, pero le golpeé. Sin embargo, lo mereció.

With Cogumela's corrections:

Ya sé que no debería haberlo hecho, pero le golpeé. Sin embargo, se lo merecía .

I know I shouldn't have done it, but I hit him. However, he did deserve it.

alt text

  • lo golpeó - Jeremias Feb 9, 2012
  • Jeremias, I think you are right about the tense, but wrong about the conjunction. I think it should be golpeé. - billygoat Feb 10, 2012
  • Verrrry good! Ya sé que no debería haberlo hecho, pero le/lo golpeé. Sin embargo, se lo merecía . Excellent, Billy! :) - cogumela Feb 10, 2012
  • Billy, you were amazingly ambitious! - annierats Feb 10, 2012
  • always ambitious annie, that's how I learn lol - no point in writing a sentence you know is correct. Oh and if you mean fighting popeye - well yer, I lost though hehe ;-) - billygoat Feb 10, 2012
6

Votes

No debe golpear a la gente con gafas. Es por eso que me los pongo.
You should not hit people with glasses. That's why I wear them.
alt text

  • Feb 9, 2012
  • | link
  • The second part: "por eso me las pongo". Excellent, Jason! :) - cogumela Feb 10, 2012
6

Votes

hit Pictures, Images and Photos

Some people hit things when they get angry.

Algunos personas golpean las cosas cuando enojan.

  • Feb 9, 2012
  • | Edited by Leatha Feb 10, 2012
  • | link
  • Algunas personas ...cuando se enojan. Well done, Lea! :) - cogumela Feb 10, 2012
  • This guy sure has some anger issues. He won't stop any time soon. :) - pesta Feb 10, 2012
  • Gracias, Congumela. - Leatha Feb 10, 2012
6

Votes

It is dangerous for an airplane to hit a bird, and the more birds, the more danger.

Con correcciones (¡gracias a Cogumela!):

Golpear un pájaro es peligroso para un avión. Y cuantos más golpee, (tanto) más peligroso es.

Original:

Es peligroso para un avión golpear un pájaro y cuantos más, cuantos más peligro.

alt text

  • Feb 9, 2012
  • | Edited by pesta Feb 10, 2012
  • | link
  • Golpear un pájaro es peligroso para un avión. Y cuantos más golpee, (tanto) más peligroso es. The tanto is optional, I changed the word order in the first part just for naturality, not because it's incorrect. Well done, Pesta! :) - cogumela Feb 10, 2012
5

Votes

alt text

Aprender a golpear una pelota de golf puede ser frustrante.

Learning to hit a golf ball can be frustrating.

  • Feb 9, 2012
  • | link
  • Excellent, Jraider! :) - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
  • Gracias cogumela:) - Jraider Feb 10, 2012
4

Votes

alt text

Ahora estamos golpeados por la helada dura y todos sufrimos el tiempo frío insólito.

Recently we are hit by the harsh frost and everyone is suffering because of the unusual cold weather.

  • ...golpeados por la ... y todos sufrimos el ... Well done, porcu! :) - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
  • That is some frost! - Leatha Feb 9, 2012
  • Very nice - aelborady Feb 9, 2012
  • Recently we have been hit by harsh frost, and everyone is suffering because of the unusual cold weather. - Gregory84 Feb 9, 2012
  • Gracias Cogumela - porcupine7 Feb 10, 2012
4

Votes

alt text

alt text

A mother talking to her son:

''I told you that if you hit your adopted sister you would (will) come off worse and there would be tears, didn't I!''

=Una madre hablando con su hijo

''¡Te dije que si golpeas a tu hermana adoptiva saldrás mal parado que (o de?) su hermana y al fin alguna persona romperá de llorar, no es verdad?''

Editor's notes: There would be tears: ie: and at the end someone will burst into tears! Some English phrases can be very tricky to translate because they require looking past the surface meaning to understand the implied meaning! This is not usually meaningful in word for word constructions!

4

Votes

I'd rather not get hit on my back when I am choking.

Prefiero que no me golpeen la espalda cuando me atraganto.

alt text

  • "I'd rather not get hit on my back when I am choking." - or could use "on the back" equally well as said in Spanish. - pesta Feb 9, 2012
  • Thanks Pesta!!! - RaulSpaniard Feb 10, 2012
4

Votes

Por favor no golpea el gato. Please don't hit the cat.

  • Feb 9, 2012
  • | link
  • Por favor, no golpee /golpees al gato. Well done, rac! - cogumela Feb 10, 2012
4

Votes

Entonces le di cuenta - ¡todo el tiempo libre que iba a poder disfrutar en su vida nueva!

And then it hit him - all the free time he was going to be able to enjoy in his new life!

alt text

  • Oops - I seemed to have used pegar instead of golpear. I think pegar is better here, but the wrong word. Or is that only a Mexican usage, pegar = to hit? - Jeremias Feb 9, 2012
  • Anyway, I changed it. - Jeremias Feb 9, 2012
  • I'm not sure I understand... "Y entonces lo golpeó" ( or "y entonces recibió un golpe??) Iba a ser capaz de disfrutar de todo su tiempo libre en su nueva vida. (I'm not sure of my suggestion, though) - cogumela Feb 10, 2012
  • Ah, veo. Voy a tratar de arreglarlo. - Jeremias Feb 10, 2012
  • Lo siento, porque realmente el chiste apenas tiene sentido. Lo invente' al despertarme - Jeremias Feb 10, 2012
4

Votes

Original: Golpeó un cuandrangular ganar el juego.

Corrected: Golpeó/Bateó un cuandrangular para ganar el juego/partido.

He hit a home run to win the game.

image

  • Hum... cuadrangular? Wait I'm not sure this works... I don't know anything about baseball either... I think the best we can do is to say it the English way: Home run. - cogumela Feb 10, 2012
  • So... I'd say "Golpeó/Bateó un home run para ganar el partido", but again, I have no idea about this vocabulary, although I'm under the impression that cuadrangular woudn't work. Who knows :) Well done! - cogumela Feb 10, 2012
  • carrera (completa) = home run - ian-hill Feb 10, 2012
  • I have read "cuadrangular" used to mean "home run" in Spanish sportswriting. - mstivers Feb 10, 2012
3

Votes

It's different when you hit her because she's just so fast and strong. It wasn't a surprise that she was a tough girl, the perfect one for this movie.

Es diferente cuando la golpeas porque ella es tan rápida y fuerte. No fue una sorpresa que ella era una chica dura, la perfecta para esta película.

alt text

  • Remind me to be extra nice to her. - 0043ad50 Feb 9, 2012
  • This poor guy was complaining too much about "the coffee" +_+ - 00a4c226 Feb 9, 2012
  • Coffee, I barely understand your Spanish sentence. Btw, fue doesn't take an accent. - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
3

Votes

En el boxeo, golpear golpeando a un adversario en la nariz, boca y cara se les permite está permitido.

In boxing, hitting an adversary in the nose, mouth and face are allowed.

alt text

  • "golpear" and "y cara, está permitido" Well done! :) - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
  • Muchas gracias, cogumela! - bandit51jd Feb 10, 2012