12

Votes

Multi-styled Text Generator at TextSpace.netMulti-styled Text Generator at TextSpace.net

alt text

alt text

Multi-styled Text Generator at TextSpace.net

Multi-styled Text Generator at TextSpace.net

Almost.......casi cool smile

Multi-styled Text Generator at TextSpace.net

"I have been publishing "The English Word of The Day" for almost a year".......alt text

"Llevo casi un año publicando "La Palabra del Día"".......alt text

alt text

  • The pic isn't working Marshall sorry l've tried :( - 00b6f46c Feb 8, 2012
  • It says its only 1x1 pixel. It also doesn't have a file extension. But none of them work. - Gregory84 Feb 8, 2012
  • Hey Marshi I'm going to stick my neck out here, but I'm sure Cogu will be kind to us lol.....I think the Spanish would be either: llevo casi un año publicando "La Palabra Inglesa del Día" or - billygoat Feb 9, 2012
  • He estado publicando "La Palabra Inglesa del Día" casi un año - billygoat Feb 9, 2012
  • Yes, I agree with you, Billy. Llevo casi un año publicando.... :) Well done ! - cogumela Feb 9, 2012

22 Answers

12

Votes

Please use the mouse to open the windowgrin Wow, almost there! raspberry alt text

Huyyyyyyyyyyyy, casi!!!

  • Feb 8, 2012
  • | link
  • la mente literal? - Jeremias Feb 8, 2012
  • íGenial amiga! íMuy graciosa! :-) - FELIZ77 Feb 8, 2012
  • lol, :) - PrincessMari Feb 8, 2012
10

Votes

Trato de practicar algo de español casi cada día. Incluso si sea solamente un poco, lo importante es ¡continuar practicando!

With cogumela's corrections:

Trato de practicar algo de español casi cada día. Incluso si es solamente un poco, lo importante es ¡continuar practicando!

I try to practise some Spanish almost every day. Even if it is only a little, the important thing is to continue practising!

alt text

  • Good sentence :) - FELIZ77 Feb 8, 2012
  • "Incluso si es" or "aunque sea"... Very advanced sentence... Well done! :) - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
  • gracias amiga :) - billygoat Feb 9, 2012
  • I understand my subjunctive error here too now Cogu :) - billygoat Feb 9, 2012
9

Votes

The hummingbird moth (Macroglossum stellatarum) looks almost like a real hummingbird, and is sometimes mistaken for one.

La esfinge colibrí (Macroglossum stellatarum) se ve casi como un verdadero colibrí, y a veces es confundido con se toma por uno.

alt text

  • Feb 8, 2012
  • | Edited by pesta Feb 9, 2012
  • | link
  • Wow! That's crazy - Gregory84 Feb 8, 2012
  • REading your posts is like watching Nat'l Geographic. Do you work for them??? ;o) - katydew Feb 8, 2012
  • I wish I worked for them. I love nature's beauty. - pesta Feb 8, 2012
  • Qé bonito pesta!! - 00494d19 Feb 9, 2012
  • I don't think your sentence is wrong Pesta but if I close my eyes and imagine David Attenborough saying this it would be... - teasip Feb 9, 2012
8

Votes

Estamos casi allí. We are almost there.

I am sorry that I don't have a picture. This is my first attempt.

  • Feb 8, 2012
  • | link
6

Votes

He almost missed the 7:45 am train to Edinburgh but when he was comfortably seated in a front carriage, he realised that he was on the wrong train which was going (travelling) in the opposite direction!

= íCasi perdió el tren de 07:45 a Edinburgh pero cuando él estaba sentado con comodidad en un coche delantero se dio cuenta de que estaba en el mal tren del cual (o de la cual? ) iba en la dirección opuesta!

  • I did this on an airplane once. - katydew Feb 8, 2012
  • Katy, I think I even did it on a train once lol - FELIZ77 Feb 8, 2012
6

Votes

¡Este fanático merece su nombre por casi caerse!

This fan deserves his name (that of fanatic) by almost falling.

In Spanish, fanático can mean a sports fan, or a nutcase. This doble sentido doesn't work in English. Still, a picture is worth a thousand words.

alt text

  • Feb 8, 2012
  • | link
  • It sure is...lol - rac1 Feb 8, 2012
  • Don't try this at home. - CaliforniaDr Feb 8, 2012
  • Well done, jeremias! - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
  • Thanks, Cogu! - Jeremias Feb 12, 2012
6

Votes

Original: ¡Casi caímos por la borda!

Corrected: ¡Casi nos caemos por la borda!

We almost fell overboard!

image

  • lol :) Great picture, Gregory! :) - PrincessMari Feb 8, 2012
  • Thank you :-D - Gregory84 Feb 8, 2012
  • love the picture gregory.. - jennyo45 Feb 9, 2012
  • Casi nos caemos por la borda. ( For some reason, past tense is not very natural to use here.... It's hard to explain. But it's important you use caerse! not caer) Well done, gregory! :) - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
  • Thank you :-D - Gregory84 Feb 9, 2012
6

Votes

Casi teniá una frase,pero se me acaba de ir,.I almost had a sentence ,but now it's gone.

  • lol!!! - jennyo45 Feb 9, 2012
  • Casí tenía una frase, pero se me acaba de ir. Well done, helio! :) - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
  • Gracias, fixed it. - heliotropema Feb 9, 2012
5

Votes

Casi cualquier padre con hijos a los niños creará a se verá reflejado en esta viñeta.

Almost any parent with children will relate to this cartoon.

alt text

  • Casi cualquier padre con hijos se verá reflejado en esta viñeta.Well done, bandit! :) - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
  • Muchas gracias, cogumela! I think I see the ¨will see oneself shown-reflected¨ concept. Niños was not a good choice and I see ¨hijos¨ is much better! Thanks again. - bandit51jd Feb 9, 2012
4

Votes

I almost won the race but she beat me by a nose.

Casi gané la carrera pero (ella) me ganó por un pelo una nariz.

Didn't see "by a nose" in the SD dictionary so thought this might be a good day to see who will come up with the Spanish equivalent of "winning ever so slightly".

  • ganar por los pelos - Jeremias Feb 8, 2012
  • I'd say "me ganó por un pelo" ( Por los pelos is not exactly the same) Well done, katy! - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
  • Thanks Cogumela. I've got a new phrase & Jeremias, thanks - now, I'm curious about the difference between the two. - katydew Feb 9, 2012
  • Ganar por una nariz, is used too, Katy. - nelson_rafae Feb 9, 2012
4

Votes

Casi me salgo con la mía.

I almost got away with it.

(By way of explanation, this is supposed to be a bit of humor: "I almost got away with it, but they found my fingerprint).

alt text

  • It doesn't work, Frank. "Casi me salgo con la mía" If you are looking up in the dictionary, then you have to look the entry for : "get away with" - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
  • And choose a meaning which makes sense. However, this usually will lead to confusing sentences, as in this case. Please try to understand the sentence, not translating word by word. This is the point. - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
  • Cogumela, I'll work on this. It's supposed to be sort of a joke: I almost got away, but I left my fingerprint behind.. Thank you - mtmonadnock Feb 9, 2012
4

Votes

Es casi el tiemp por la palabra del día , soy casi tarde otra vez.

Corrected , - Es casi la hora de la palabra del día. Por poco me retraso otra vez.

Almost time for the word of the day , I am nearly late again.

alt text

  • Feb 9, 2012
  • | Edited by ray76 Feb 9, 2012
  • | link
  • Es casi la hora de la palabra del día. Por poco me retraso otra vez. Well done, ray! :) - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
  • Thank you cogu, Casi está correcto , pero casi no está correcto también . - ray76 Feb 9, 2012
3

Votes

Horse shoes Pictures, Images and Photos

Almost only counts in horseshoes and hand grenades.

Casi, vale con herraduras y granadas de manos.

  • Feb 8, 2012
  • | Edited by Leatha Feb 9, 2012
  • | link
  • ...hand grenades... - violingirl Feb 8, 2012
  • I can't understand your sentence today, Lea. - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
  • I hope that's better. - Leatha Feb 9, 2012
3

Votes

It looks like I spend almost all the time on SD!

alt text

Parece que paso casi todo el tiempo en SD.

  • PrincessMariam -- it looks like you have publically confessed!! - CaliforniaDr Feb 8, 2012
  • jejejeje :) yes, it looks like :D - PrincessMari Feb 9, 2012
  • ....que "paso" casi todo... Well done, Princess! :) - cogumela Feb 9, 2012
  • @Muchas gracias, Cogu! :) Stupid mistake. I confused with the Russian verb :) - PrincessMari Feb 9, 2012
3

Votes

¡Casi terminé mi trabajo por la noche porque quiero dormir temprano!

I almost finished my work for the evening because I want to go to bed early!

  • Feb 8, 2012
  • | link
  • ... porque me quiero ir a la cama temprano! Well done, violingirl! :) - cogumela Feb 9, 2012