0 Vote

How do you say, "Hello, what's your name?" in Spanish?

  • Hello, tbill, and welcome to the forum! Can you specificy what your question is? Are you asking how to say this in Spanish? - Jadey7 Feb 6, 2012 flag
  • Edited for typos, let us know if you're asking a different question and please use correct grammar/punctuation. Welcome to SpanishDict! - StuartSD Feb 6, 2012 flag

3 Answers

3 Vote

A common way to say "Hello, what's your name?" would be "¡Hola! ¿Cómo te llamas?" (informal) or "¡Hola! ¿Cómo se llama?" (formal). This is a pretty common question, you can search through the Q&A forum for an answer to similar questions or use the translator and dictionary "Super Search" box on the upper-right hand side of your screen. Good luck with your studies!

  • Stuart, estoy seguro que ya he visto esta misma pregunta recientemente y ya hemos respondido. - FELIZ77 Feb 6, 2012 flag
  • De hecho, sé es verdad.... porque di la respuesta: ¿Cuál es su nombre? - FELIZ77 Feb 6, 2012 flag
0 Vote

¿Hola, qué llama usted mismo? Hello, what do you call yourself.

This is a more direct translation from what I know I hope this helps.

0 Vote

Hola como te llamas?

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios