una persona que no es inteligente | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

¿Cómo se le llama a alguien que no es inteligente en inglés?

  • Please remember that correct spelling and capitalization are mandatory on this site, welcome to the forum:) - 00494d19 Jan 29, 2012 flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

Hmm...

Dumbbell (this is mean)

Slow-witted (nicer)

Stupid (literal)

The cage is turning but the hamster died (humorous)

The lights are on but nobody is home (also humorous)

  • jeje, lo de la luz, lo dice mucho frankie, genial - 00494d19 Jan 29, 2012 flag
0 Vote

Ignorant, stupid, retarded... estas son las mismas como...ignorante, estúpido, y retrasar...

0 Vote

You could simply say, Uneducated. But if you want to put him down say: He is as thick as six short planks. That's quite a common phrase in England.

  • "Thick As A Brick" an entire album devoted to dunderheadedness! :-) - musicat Jan 29, 2012 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad