4 Vote

Is this correct?

Creía que eras mi amigo pero me equivoqué.

I thought you were my friend, but I was wrong.

Preterite vs. Imperfect | Indicative vs. Subjunctive = All so confusing at times! raspberry

  • Posted Jan 25, 2012
  • | 1437 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Hmm ...I thought it was estaba/estuve uquivocado. However, I could be wrong lol :) - FELIZ77 Jan 25, 2012 flag
  • Or you could be very right ;] - Goldie_Miel Jan 25, 2012 flag

2 Answers

3 Vote

It sounds perfect to me, Goldie.

Well done!

  • Oh, wow. I was sure I had messed up somewhere. Thanks! :o) - Goldie_Miel Jan 25, 2012 flag
0 Vote

I would say:

Pensé que eras mi amigo pero estaba equivocada.

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios