0

Votes

pescado

6 Answers

6

Votes

pescado refers to fish that have been caught for food

pez (peces) is fish, in general.

  • Jan 24, 2012
  • | link

  • Morning Q - you beat me to it! - caza Jan 24, 2012
1

Votes

Hiya I see you have learning points so must be aware of the facilities on the site - if you go to the dictionary you will see that you are correct - pescado = fish, however there is a difference in fish in the sea and fish on your dinner plate, also singular and plural. Have fun checking it out!

  • Jan 24, 2012
  • | link
0

Votes

pescado

  • Jan 25, 2012
  • | link
0

Votes

pescado is fish that have been caught for food

pez (peces) is fish, in general.

  • Jan 25, 2012
  • | link
  • How odd... Q gave the same exact answer... - NikkiLR Jan 25, 2012
0

Votes

I want a fish sandwich please.

  • Oct 16, 2013
  • | link
0

Votes

Pescar is to fish.

  • Oct 17, 2013
  • | link