report this ad
× THIS POST IS CLOSED.
1 Vote

Is the medicine Zolufen Omeprazol in spanish the same thing as Prilosec in English. It should be a medicine for indigestion.

  • Please consult your doctor before taking any medicine , please realize that we are merely translating and not recommending medicines for you. - ray76 Jan 16, 2015 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]

4 Answers

1 Vote

Yes it is like prilosec or pepcid. I take one every day

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
0 Vote

Gringojrf is correct: Prilosec is the U.S.-registered brand name for the drug omeprazole. Apparently in México, Zolufen is apparently a brand name, but I have not come across it. (I help run a pharmacy at our free clinic in México).

Gringojrf tiene razón. En los EE.UU, el nombre Prilosec es una marca registrada para el medicamento omeprazole. Me parece que Zolufen es un nombre de marca en México, pero no lo he encontrado allí. (Cuando estoy allí, ayudo a administrar la farmacia en nuestra clínica gratuita.)

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
0 Vote

Me parece que Zolufen es un nombre de marca en México, pero no lo he encontrado allí.

Zolufen Omeprazol 20mg, Guadalajara

Prilosec The active ingredient seems to vary depending on whether you take capsules or the oral suspension.

PRILOSEC

(omeprazole) Delayed-Release Capsules and PRILOSEC (omeprazole magnesium) Delayed Release Oral Suspension

Welcome to the forum! ¡Bienvenida al foro!

Por favor, usa ortografía y puntuación correcta.

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
0 Vote

Según mi experiencia profunda en diferentes medicamentos gástricos debo decir que Prilosec es lo más apropiado y conveniente.

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]

THIS POST IS CLOSED.
It may not be voted on, answered, or commented on. It may only be edited by moderators.

report this ad