19

Votes

Please correct your posts according to Cogumela's indications and suggestions!

Las siguientes respuestas no tendrán ni correciones ni serán aceptadas:
- Leyendas que no tengan al menos cuatro palabras.
- Párrafos con cuatro frases o más.
- Respuestas directamente copiadas del traductor.
- Frases completamente incomprensibles
- Leyendas que estén, en gran parte, compuestas de letras de canciones o frases hechas que no tienen traducción directa.
- Respuestas copiadas de un libro o de otra fuente.
- Más que una respuesta del mismo miembro.
- Leyendas que no estén tanto en inglés como en español.
----------
Recuerden corregir sus respuestas con las sugerencias o no se podrán aceptar

The Word for Today is: Handsome

Handsome.....guapo

"Many ladies would rather have a kind and tender man instead of a handsome man."

"Muchas señoras prefieren tener un hombre amable y tierno en vez de un hombre guapo."

alt text

  • Posted Jan 23, 2012
  • | 8877 views
  • | link
  • Si,las inteligentes! - Jraider Jan 23, 2012
  • Hi Marsh, thanx for posting, hey do you think it might be preferían for 'would' rather? - Kiwi-Girl Jan 23, 2012
  • Es cierto. - territurtle Jan 23, 2012
  • Perfect again, Marshi! :) gooooood! - cogumela Jan 23, 2012

23 Answers

13

Votes

Oh, Wolfy, you are so handsome! Thanks, Kitty, you too!

alt text

Ah, Wolfy ¡eres tan guapo! Gracias, Kitty, también.

11

Votes

alt text95alt text95

Sean Connery era muy guapo de joven, y todavía es guapo pero de diferente manera,, un hombre maduro elegante.

Sean Connery was very handsome whe he was young, he is still handsome but in a different way , he is a mature, elegant gentleman

  • To me he is much more handsome now :D Great post, Porcu! - PrincessMari Jan 23, 2012
  • Hi Porcu, may I offer a couple of suggestions for the English version? :) Sean Connery 'was' ... he 'still' is but in a different way, now he's a mature elegant gentleman. - Kiwi-Girl Jan 23, 2012
  • Double heart throb! - bandit51jd Jan 23, 2012
  • SC era muy guapo de joven. Y todavía es guapo, pero de diferente manera, un hombre maduro elegante. ( Anciano is used for older, much older people. SC is not an anciano, definitely!) Well done, porcu! - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
  • Thanks Kiwi - porcupine7 Jan 24, 2012
9

Votes

alt text

All her (girl-) friends said that she married the most handsome man in the neighbourhoodtongue wink tongue rolleye smile LOL grin

= Todas sus amigas dijeron que se casó con el hombre más guapo de la vecindad tongue wink tongue rolleye smile LOL grin

Editor's note/s: Yes, I know that this is really a dog but the ''tongue in cheek'' humour using the illustration is designed to make you think that she married a dog. The reality is her husband is not pictured. Sorry, guys she's already taken! rofl

Original sentence:

Todas sus amigas dijeron que se casó con el hombre más guapo en la vecindad tongue wink tongue rolleye smile LOL grin

  • :) - PrincessMari Jan 23, 2012
  • Since they say that ''beauty is in the eye of the beholder'' and it would be next to impossible to know what each girl here would agree to as being: ''handsome'' ....I decided to post a ''tongue in cheak''' humerous response!... - FELIZ77 Jan 23, 2012
  • correction: cheek - FELIZ77 Jan 23, 2012
  • Muchas gracias, Princesa :) - FELIZ77 Jan 23, 2012
  • ... de la vecindad (or del vecindario) Well done, Paul! :) - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
8

Votes

alt text

Una persona que se llama a sí mismo misma "El Guapo" debe ser muy vanidoso vanidosa.

A person who calls himself El Guapo must be very vain.

  • What an iconic movie! - territurtle Jan 23, 2012
  • misma, vanidosa. Very little mistakes. well done, Jraider! :) - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
  • Gracias cogumela. So vanity is a female trait! I should have known! Jeje:) - Jraider Jan 24, 2012
  • Cogu we would say very ''FEW'' mistakes. This word few refers to the quantity of mistakes Otherwise you could say you have only made a few small mistakes :) - FELIZ77 Jan 24, 2012
7

Votes

Handsome is in the eye of the beholder.

El guapo está en los ojos de quien lo mira.

El guapo está en los ojos del que mira.

  • with improvement gracias a Cogu but keeping the word of the day although it doesn't really translate well :(

alt text

  • La belleza está en los ojos del que mira. ( The sentence with guapo makes no sense) Well done, kiwi! :) - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
  • thanx cogu, yes I know it should be belleza and that guapo won't fit well but I was just trying to have a play on words :) - Kiwi-Girl Jan 23, 2012
  • But... there is no play on words. I mean, the sentence just makes no sense, kiwi . Maybe you mean: ¿El guapo es el que mira? - c - cogumela Jan 24, 2012
  • And apart from that "de quien lo mira" What does the "lo" mean there? This sentence is wrong, as simple as that. - cogumela Jan 24, 2012
  • I love this! - Gillygaloo Jan 24, 2012
6

Votes

¡Y dicen que no somos guapos!

And they say we're not handsome!

alt text

  • Jan 23, 2012
  • | link
  • Hola DJ! - Jraider Jan 23, 2012
  • Hola amigo! =] - DJ_Huero Jan 23, 2012
  • Perfect, DJ! Bueeeeeno, tanto como guapos.... no sé yo! :) - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
11

Votes

It goes without saying that handsome men are not always the ones I like the most, but given that tonight is about handsome guys... Paul Newman comes to mind.


Vaya por delante que los hombres guapos no son los que más me gustan, pero como esta noche la cosa va de guapos... se me viene a la cabeza Paul Newman.

alt text

  • Jan 23, 2012
  • | link
6

Votes

Una preciosa sonrisa en un niño muy guapo.

A beautiful smile on a very handsome boy.

alt text

6

Votes

I often tell my male cats that they are very, very handsome.

Siempre les digo a mis gatos macho que son muy, muy guapos.

mille Pictures, Images and Photos

beautiful black cat Pictures, Images and Photos

  • Jan 23, 2012
  • | Edited by Leatha Jan 23, 2012
  • | link
  • Siempre les digo a mis gatos macho que son muy guapos. Well done, Lea!! :) - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
  • or muy , muy guapos. :) - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
  • Gracias - Leatha Jan 23, 2012
6

Votes

Si estás buscando un hombre quien es guapo, inteligente y simpático entonces has llegado al lugar correcto.

With Cogu's corrections:

Si estás buscando un hombre quien sea guapo, inteligente y simpático entonces has llegado al lugar correcto.

If you are looking for a man who is handsome, intelligent and pleasant then you have come to the right place.

alt text

  • Grrr.. looking for - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
  • of course :( jeje - billygoat Jan 23, 2012
  • ¡Gran mensaje! - territurtle Jan 23, 2012
  • Si estás buscando un hombre que sea guapo,.... the rest is perfect ! - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
  • You can also omit the verb: Si estás buscando un hombre guapo, inteligente.... But if you add the verb, it must take subjunctive, just because you are not focusing on a determined man, who has those qualities, but rather on any man who may have those.... - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
3

Votes

  • What would you prefer, a nice, kind, tender, intelligent average looking man, or a , nice, kind, tender, intelligent handsome man?

    1. Que prefieres, un hombre tierno, amable, inteligente no muy atractivo, o un hombre tierno, amable, inteligente y bello?

alt text

alt text

  • Perfect, farallón! Dejémoslo en inteligente y buen chaval.... el resto es pedir mucho - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
  • No creo! Simplemente que hay quienes no pueden admitir tener un hombre m'as atractivo que ellas. Por eso las no tan bonitas se llevan los mejores! - farallon7 Jan 23, 2012
8

Votes

Mi hermano se ve en el espejo como si fuera tan guapo como un modelo.

My brother looks at himself in the mirror like he is as hadsome as a model. jeje

alt text

  • ¡Qué imagen! - territurtle Jan 23, 2012
  • i know yeah! - dewclaw Jan 23, 2012
  • ...se ve en el espejo como si fuera tan guapo como un modelo. :) Well done, dew! - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
  • ( you can't use mirar in this case. Mirar is the act of looking, to see is what you/he perceives) - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
  • so he can "mirarse al espejo", but he cannot "mirarse como un modelo", but only "verse como un modelo" - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
9

Votes

No baby is as handsome as your own.

Ningún bebé es tan guapo como el suyo propio.

  • Jan 23, 2012
  • | link
8

Votes

Los hombres guapos atraen a las mujeres.... pero los hombres ricos aún más!!!

Handsome men attract women... but wealthy men even more!!

alt text

  • Jan 23, 2012
  • | link
  • ¡Discrepo completamente! pero buena frase.... :) - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
  • A sad but true story! Not always, but very, very common! - farallon7 Jan 23, 2012
  • Ojalá que no sea la verdad.. - annierats Jan 24, 2012
5

Votes

Que, ¿no piensas que este gato es guapo?

What, you don't think that this cat is handsome?

alt text

  • Jan 23, 2012
  • | Edited by amykay Jan 23, 2012
  • | link
  • ¿Qué? :) And sorry, no I don't eeew! - Kiwi-Girl Jan 23, 2012
  • Just proves that the statement about beauty being in the eyes of the beholder has a few holes in it... - katydew Jan 23, 2012
  • Cielos! Qué horror! ¿Cómo sabes que eso es un gato? - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
  • Correction: .... es guapo. Well done, amy! :) - cogumela Jan 23, 2012
  • Gracias! - amykay Jan 23, 2012