4

Votes

It is popping up in my workbook.

  • Posted Jan 22, 2012
  • | 27245 views
  • | link
  • Close the book and put a rubber band around it. Bandage tightly and take it to the doctor tomorrow. - annierats Jan 22, 2012
  • lol - Elena_Delgad Jan 22, 2012

7 Answers

5

Votes

As Chileno said 'it hurts' (me)

So ...

Me duele la cabeza. My head hurts (me, obviously)

but

Me duelen las piernas. My legs hurt (me).

alt text

  • Jan 22, 2012
  • | link
4

Votes

You are working too hard. wink

It hurts! smile

  • Jan 22, 2012
  • | link
3

Votes

When it says "socorro", power down really fast before the battery runs out. wink

  • Jan 22, 2012
  • | link
3

Votes

Because it's reflexive, its: it hurts/pains me. It's related to dolor: pain.

Doler is an irregular verb.

Here is its conjugation.

  • Jan 22, 2012
  • | Edited by JoyceM Jan 22, 2012
  • | link
2

Votes

It hurts

  • Jan 22, 2012
  • | link
2

Votes

It hurts (me,) like my ankle hurts is me duele el tobillo.

  • Jan 22, 2012
  • | link
1

Votes

It can be emotional pain as well

Me duele por lo que me dijiste. What you said hurts me.

  • Jan 22, 2012
  • | link