12

Votes

Please correct your posts according to Cogumela's indications and suggestions!

Las siguientes respuestas no tendrán ni correciones ni serán aceptadas:
- Leyendas que no tengan al menos cuatro palabras.
- Párrafos con cuatro frases o más.
- Respuestas directamente copiadas del traductor.
- Frases completamente incomprensibles
- Leyendas que estén, en gran parte, compuestas de letras de canciones o frases hechas que no tienen traducción directa.
- Respuestas copiadas de un libro o de otra fuente.
- Más que una respuesta del mismo miembro.
- Leyendas que no estén tanto en inglés como en español.
----------
Recuerden corregir sus respuestas con las sugerencias o no se podrán aceptar

The Word for Today is: Socks

Socks......calcetines

"Sometimes very big people have a hard time putting their socks on."

"A veces la gente muy alta lo pasa muy mal pondiéndose los calcetines."

alt text

  • Hey Marsh, you can't end a sentence with a preposition in Spanish like you can in English, want to have another go? - Kiwi-Girl Jan 19, 2012
  • Marshi, mi amor, esta vez ...you really messed up! jejej, "A veces la gente muy alta lo pasa muy mal pondiéndose los calcetines. - 00494d19 Jan 19, 2012
  • Holy cow Heidita. Where is my brain? Was that chinese or Spanish? Thanks for the correction. I deserve to be in the dunce corner. - 0043ad50 Jan 19, 2012
  • ¨poniéndose¨! - 00a4c226 Jan 19, 2012
  • :) - cogumela Jan 20, 2012

24 Answers

6

Votes

¿ Por qué cuando meto doce calcetines en la secadora solo salen once?

Why is when I put 12 socks in the dryer only 11 come out?

alt text

  • Jan 19, 2012
  • | Edited by amykay Jan 20, 2012
  • | link

  • Snap, Amy! - pintor Jan 19, 2012
  • ¿ Por qué cuando meto doce calcetines en la secadora solo salen once? Good, amy! :) - cogumela Jan 20, 2012
  • gracias Laura! - amykay Jan 20, 2012
  • The ferrets stashed one behind the machine. - MaryMcc Jan 20, 2012
  • I have no doubt about that Mary! - amykay Jan 20, 2012
6

Votes

I was going to knit you some socks...hey, but it looks nice on youwink

Iba a tejerte unos calcetines, pero bueno...te queda lindogrin

alt text

  • I love the cartoon Heidita.. abrazos - 0043ad50 Jan 19, 2012
6

Votes

No me nunca utilizar calcetines o zapatos por ocho meses del año.

Corrected,- No uso ni calcetines ni zapatos durante ocho meses del año.

I never use socks or shoes for eight months of the year.

alt text

  • Jan 19, 2012
  • | Edited by ray76 Jan 20, 2012
  • | link
  • Which one of these handsome dudes is you, Ray? - pesta Jan 19, 2012
  • The one with the "Sports Bra " - ray76 Jan 19, 2012
  • Jajajaja! - 00a4c226 Jan 19, 2012
  • there's a guy in there Ray that resembles you . - jennyo45 Jan 19, 2012
  • Shhh! Dont tell Jennyo , I don't wear those baggy shorts any more they were too revealing . - ray76 Jan 19, 2012
6

Votes

I don't have the time to translate this now, but just contribute it for some laughter:

One of my favorite interlingual jokes:

A Spanish speaking gentilman enters a department store and wants to buy socks. He says to a clerk, "¿Calcetines?" The clerk says "I'm sorry I don't understand" and proceeds to show him a shirt. The Spanish speaker says, "No, calcetines." Then the clerk shows him a pair of trousers. The Spanish speaker says again, "No, calcetines." Finally the clerk shows him a pair of socks. And the Spanish speaker says, "¡Eso sí que es!" The clerk says, "Well if you could spell it, why didn't you do so in the first place!"


Este era un español que entra en unos grandes almacenes con la intención de comprarse un calcetines, y le dice al dependiente: -¿Calcetines? - Sorry, I don't understand- le contesta el dependiente en inglés, procediendo a enseñale una camisa. El español vuelve: -No, ¡calcetines!, pero el dependiente le enseña unos pantalones, ante lo que el español insiste: Noooo, ¡calcetines! Finalmente el dependiente acierta a enseñarle un par de calcetines, y el español afirma complacido: -¡Es-o-sí-que-es! Desesperado, el inglés responde: "Well if you could spell it, why didn't you do so in the first place!"

  • jejeje! - jennyo45 Jan 19, 2012
  • Muchas gracias, cogumela, por traducir. Voy a compartir con mis estudiantes de inglés que hablan español. - Jubilado Jan 20, 2012
5

Votes

¿Por qué después de lavar la ropa siempre falta un calcetín?

Why is there always one sock missing after I have washed the clothes?

alt text

  • Jan 19, 2012
  • | Edited by pintor Jan 30, 2012
  • | link
  • We were thinking the same thing pintor! - amykay Jan 19, 2012
  • Yes indeed :) - pintor Jan 19, 2012
  • I love it pintor - 0043ad50 Jan 19, 2012
  • ¿ Por qué después de lavar la ropa siempre falta un calcetín? Well done, pintor! :) - cogumela Jan 20, 2012
  • En alguna parte de la Galaxia habrá un planeta de los calcetines perdidos.;-) - Castor77 Jan 20, 2012
5

Votes

A las chiquititas les encantan los calcetines con vuelitos.

Little girls love ruffle socks.

alt text

  • Jan 19, 2012
  • | link
5

Votes

alt text

Los calcetines pueden usarse para hacer títeres graciosos que dan mucha alegría a los niños . We can use socks to prepare funny puppets and they give the children much joy.

  • We can use socks to prepare funny puppets , they give the children much joy.........very good porc - 0043ad50 Jan 19, 2012
  • Thanks Marshall - porcupine7 Jan 20, 2012
  • Los calcetines pueden usarse para hacer títeres graciosos que dan mucha alegría a los niños. Good, porcu! :) - cogumela Jan 20, 2012
  • Gracias Cogumela - porcupine7 Jan 20, 2012
  • Very good English. :) - MaryMcc Jan 20, 2012
5

Votes

Uno de los últimos presidentes del Banco Mundial fue el centro de todas la miradas el día que mostró al mundo sus "tomates" en los calcetines. wink

One of the latest World Bank presidents was the center of attention the day he showed the holes in his socks to everyone. alt text

  • the holes IN his socks! Muy bien compañero!!!!! - billygoat Jan 19, 2012
  • the centre of 'attention' ;) and not sure why but I'd say every'one' instead of body :) - Kiwi-Girl Jan 19, 2012
  • Gracias compis!! ;-) - RaulSpaniard Jan 19, 2012
  • :) don't get me wrong, everybody is fine too, not sure why I'd choose everyone but I just thought I'd mention it ;) - thanx for teaching me el centro de todas la miradas - Kiwi-Girl Jan 19, 2012
  • Me ha encantado, Raúl :) - cogumela Jan 20, 2012
4

Votes

Algunas personas llevan calcetines de colores diferentes.

Some people wear socks of different colors. alt text

  • Jan 19, 2012
  • | link
  • Perfect, Central AM! :) - cogumela Jan 20, 2012
4

Votes

Si olvida a despegar tu calcetines antes ir a cama tu podaré tus pies.

If you forget to take off your socks before going to bed your feet will prune.

alt text

  • Jan 19, 2012
  • | Edited by pesta Jan 19, 2012
  • | link
  • Sorry, for some reason my picture doesn't show up. How do you add a picture to your post? - kdrinning Jan 19, 2012
  • This one was complicated, but I did it. - pesta Jan 19, 2012
  • Si te olvidas de quitarte los calcetines se te arrugarán los pies. Good, kdrinning! :) - cogumela Jan 20, 2012
  • Thanks pesta for getting my picture loaded - kdrinning Jan 21, 2012
4

Votes

alt text I like to buy and wear socks with different designs and colours because it is easier to find them all (ie: all of them) after they have been washed!

= Me gusta comprar y llevar calcetines de varios diseños y colores porque es más fácil encontrarlos todos después de lavarlos.

original sentence:

Me gusta comprar y llevar calcetines con varios diseños y colores porque es más fácil encontrar todos de ellos después de haberlos lavado.**

  • :) - pintor Jan 19, 2012
  • calcetines de varios diseños.... encontrarlos todos después de lavarlos. Good, feliz! :) - cogumela Jan 20, 2012
  • Thank you very much Cogu for your correctiosn and ongoing encouragement :) - FELIZ77 Jan 20, 2012
4

Votes

Why wear socks when you are called Pippi Longstocking?

¿Por qué ponerse calcetines si te llamas Pipi Calzaslargas?

alt text

  • Jan 19, 2012
  • | link
  • Good Castor! :) - cogumela Jan 20, 2012
4

Votes

Estos monos pueden estar hecho de calcetines.

These monkeys can be made from socks.

sock monkey collection Pictures, Images and Photos

  • Jan 19, 2012
  • | Edited by Leatha Jan 20, 2012
  • | link
  • pueden estar hechos de calcetines. Good LEa! :) - cogumela Jan 20, 2012
  • Gracias. - Leatha Jan 20, 2012
4

Votes

Corrected sentence: Al ver este hilo llevaba todo el día con las botas puestas y quería quitármelas, así que lo hice. Estos calcetines son mis favoritos .

Original setence: Cuando vi este hilo, usaba mis botas todo el día, y quería que quitárselas así que lo hice. Estes calcetines son mis favoritos.

When I saw this thread, I was wearing my boots all day, and I wanted to take them off so I did. These socks are my favorite.

Photobucket

  • Jan 19, 2012
  • | Edited by sanlee Jan 20, 2012
  • | link
  • Al ver este hilo llevaba todo el día con las botas puestas y quería quitármelas, así que lo hice. EstOs.... Good, Sanlee! :) - cogumela Jan 20, 2012
  • Thanks you very much, Cogumela! - sanlee Jan 20, 2012
3

Votes

A veces, los calcetines están felices y tristes. Cuando se lavan los calcetines, renacen.

Sometimes, socks are happy and sad. When socks are washed, they are alive again. alt text

  • Jan 19, 2012
  • | Edited by md11 Jan 20, 2012
  • | link
  • Cuando se lavan, renacen. Well done, md11! - cogumela Jan 20, 2012
  • Hello! I Hope you are in good health? Dear,i wish we could be friendly in good lovely relationship , if you could be nice and lovely, well i do cherish your profile age and distance no problem, privately send me a reply to my (rebecadesmond @ ymail.com) - babu4uuu Feb 21, 2012