how to say ''I mean'' or ''what do you mean? in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
0 Vote

I would like to know all tenses

2 Answers

1 Vote

You may also use "referirse": to refer, to mean.

¿A qué te refieres?: What do you mean?

  • Thanks very much. Now I know how to say it in Spanish :) - Arman_Stix Jan 21, 2012 flag
  • De nada! - Sheily Jan 21, 2012 flag
1 Vote

In the present. Quiero decir. I want to say or I mean. ¿Qué quires decir? What do you want to say? or What do you mean?

You can look up the other tenses of querer by using the Conjugate Tab at the top of the page.

Also you would add the appropriate indirect object pronoun to the end of decir in all cases.

  • Estoy de acuerdo gringo. - annierats Jan 19, 2012 flag
  • But ¿que quieres decir? it means what do you want to say right? :) - Arman_Stix Jan 21, 2012 flag
Answer this Question