report this ad
1 Vote

¿Cuáles son las diferencias entre escultura y estatua? confused

  • Posted Jan 18, 2012
  • | 3241 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

An 'escultura' is everything made by a sculptor (escultor).

An 'estatua' is a type of 'escultura', it represents something real (like a human, a horse, etc), it's usually made of stone. Most of the 'esculturas' in parks are 'estatuas' of somebody.

I'm not 100% sure because I don't know much about art, but I think that's the difference smile

  • Thanks a lot. - zhmelissa Jan 18, 2012 flag
  • You're welcome :) - ale_rd Jan 18, 2012 flag
  • Also statues can be made from a mold (like a mannequin or a wax figurine) unlike sculptures. - 0074b507 Jan 19, 2012 flag
1 Vote

Probably the same as the difference in English between a sculpture and a statue - where a statue is a sculpture but a sculpture isn't necessarily a statue wink

alt text

alt text

0 Vote

The same as in "sculpture" and "statue"

wink

Answer this Question
report this ad