report this ad
× THIS POST IS CLOSED.
1 Vote

like yo__________ atlético/a which do i go by ser or estar

  • Welcome to the forum, please accept your first vote! - Kiwi-Girl Jan 18, 2012 flag
  • Please remember to use proper capitalization and punctuation on all of your posts. - Yeser007 Jan 18, 2012 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]

4 Answers

1 Vote

One good way to test is to ask yourself am I referring to a characteristic or just a feeling or temporary state that will change?

If it's a characteristic, such as a skill or a personality trait that is part of what makes the person who they are etc you will always use ser. smile

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
0 Vote

¡Bienvenida!

Welcome!

You should attempt to search the Answers forum for similar questions beforehand. This one has been asked many times.

Paralee made a video lesson, and practice section, just for ser/estar, Learn Spanish Lesson 1.11.

Additionally, there is an extensive reference section for common questions like these, here:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100000/spanishdict-reference-guide

In this case, you would use a form of "ser" because atlético is description of a long term trait.

Good luck! Remember to try a quick search of the answer forum when you have a question. If you can't find the answer, please feel free to ask!

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
0 Vote

Hola You have to follow the D.O.C.T.O.R or Which the letters help you to connect them withe the verb ser . D= Description O= Occupation. C= characteristics T=time O=origin R=relationship So in your sentence atlético refers to one of those so you should use the verb ser. in the other hand you can get use of the word P.L.A.C.E to help you in using the verb Estar . P= Position L= Location A= Action C=Condition E=Emotion

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
0 Vote

Please have a loook at this article about ser y estar, it is all there is to knowwink

if you have any more specific question, feel free to askgrin

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]

THIS POST IS CLOSED.
It may not be voted on, answered, or commented on. It may only be edited by moderators.

report this ad