report this ad
1 Vote

Please help me understand when and how to use this formula.. thanks! wink smile

  • Posted Jan 10, 2012
  • | 2652 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

3 Vote

verbs of motion + gerundio Read section II B.

Welcome to the forum! ¡Bienvenido al foro!

Por favor, usa ortografía y puntuación correcta.

2 Vote

Seguir = to follow or to conitnue

Sigo comiendo = I continue eating

Seguí llorando = I continued crying

Seguir + gerund is used a lot in everyday conversation.

1 Vote

(Gerundio) = Present continuous. This is when an action is currently happening. It always ends in "ing" in English, and "endo, ando" in Spanish. The problems is whether the verb is an irregular verb or a regular verb.

  • Regular verb: Keep the root of the verb and add "endo or ando"

-Correr = Corr...iendo., Cantar = cant...ando, etc.

  • Irregular verb: The verb can change dramatically. You just need to memorize the way is conjugated and get to know how to change the whole verb some times. They change a lot! Same as it is in English

  • Ser = Siendo, Reir = Riendo, Ir = Yendo, Seguir = Siguiendo

0 Vote

Muchas gracias a todos!

Answer this Question
report this ad