The word "su madre" means his, her, your, their mother. | SpanishDict Answers
2 Vote

I would like if the word "su" applies to his, her, their and your?

  • Posted Jan 9, 2012
  • | 1050 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

This is correct, ria, welcome to the forumgrin

1 Vote

Yes, it can mean all of those.

la madre de él

la madre de ella

la madre de usted

la madre de ellos

la madre de ellas

la madre de ustedes

long form:

la madre suya

0 Vote

Yes it does, but be careful, that same expression can be an insult! It depends in the context and the tone of voice used.

Answer this Question