¿Cómo se dice "P.S." en español? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

En inglés cuando queremos añadir algo después estamos terminar la carta escribimos 'p.s' que significa 'postal script' (no tiene mucho lógico para mí, sólo está de el pasado de moda).

Por ejemplo:

Dear Johnny,

I think that we need to talk.

From Timmy.

P.S. I caught you looking at me today in the reflection of the window..

Gracias, RAWRKAL

p.s. ¡Por favor corrija los errores!

  • Posted Jan 7, 2012
  • | 6878 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Hi:

Those letters: P.S. are the short form of Post Scriptum (and not postal script). It's as old as Latin...

In Spanish, the translation became Post Data. In both cases Post means After. Scriptum meant Writing (after writing, I though of this: ...) Data refers to the above information.

With modern computers, the Post Scriptums (or Postdatas) are becoming obsolete. When someone wants to add something to his/her message, they only have to put the cursor in the line they want to correct and go on writing. It was different when people were writing with ink on parchment.

  • Wow! That's really interesting ..It makes a lot of sense now. I still use p.s. a lot. I love those somewhat old-fashioned mannerisms like calling/writing/visiting people - RAWRKAL Jan 8, 2012 flag
  • Although I knew this fact still it's a cool history letter for others - Tasear Jan 8, 2012 flag
0 Vote

Escribimos "pd" tal que significa "posdata." Dejaré que alguien más te haga correcciones gramáticas así que todos ganamos puntos : P

Pd. Podrías buscar este tema en el foro, seguro alguien ya lo había preguntado antes.

Answer this Question
report this ad