what does verdad mean | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

verdad

  • Posted Jan 7, 2012
  • | 5892 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Be sure you take advantages of all the resources here at SpanishDict. For example, you can look up verdad in our dictionary.

0 Vote

Hi:

I think that you noticed that the word verdad has more than one meaning. In your dictionary, you saw that verdad means truth.

But in some sentences it has to be translated by "isn't it" and similar forms like that. That's a new hat, isn't it?" = Eso es un nuevo sombrero, ¿verdad?

And in some conversation, the word verdad signifies Is it true? For exemple: Is it truethat Lucy is your cousin? ¿Verdad que Luz es tu prima?

Answer this Question
report this ad