2 Vote

What is the Spanish name for the bird called a roadrunner in Texas/Southwest USA?

  • Posted Jan 2, 2012
  • | 20242 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

3 Vote

Bienvenida al foro.

Roadrunner - Correcaminos

alt textalt text!

  • I saw those birds all the time while I was in Arizona, USA - Gregory84 Jan 2, 2012 flag
  • ....And do they really say: Beep Beep? - nelson_rafae Jan 15, 2012 flag
  • No. The call more closely resembles "meep meep". - wpolo02 Feb 26, 2013 flag
0 Vote

In north Texas they call them either chapparals or roadrunners.

  • Welcome to SpanishDict. Please take a moment and complete your SD profile as it relates to language. Thanks. - rac1 Aug 21, 2015 flag
Answer this Question