Situations/Situaciones 2.0 (10): New Year's Resolutions/Propósitos Para El Año Nuevo | SpanishDict Answers
12 Vote

graphics

sparkle effects

graphics

Create text online



RULES:
~ Phrases must be greater than 4 words and less than 4 sentences.
~ No translator use - ever
~ Responses must be posted in Spanish and English
~ Please correct your post if told to do so
~ A best answer will be chosen [the one that has been properly corrected and has received the greatest number of votes]
~ Pictures are always welcome


alt text

The Spanish corrector is Señorita Coffeelate. Make sure you correct your Spanish if Coffee tells you to do so!

Coffee was kind enough to agree to correcting this thread. Saying "thank you" to her is a must.

Remember, Coffee is learning English. As she corrects our Spanish, be sure to help her out with her English, too!


Glow text generator

Your favorite magazine asks you to submit a brief article explaining what your 2012 resolutions are. Write this article.

Glitter text generator

Tu revista favorita te pide enviar un artículo sobre tus propósitos para el año nuevo. Escribe este artículo.

  • wow, you are back, wonderful news, thanks for posting this nice thread, sonrisita:) - 00494d19 Dec 27, 2011 flag
  • in Spanish we say propósitos:) - 00494d19 Dec 27, 2011 flag
  • Thank you, Heidita!! - SonrisaDelSo Dec 27, 2011 flag
  • Yep, Sonrisa, your threads are some of my favorites and I L O V E Coffeelate's corrections! I've sure learned a lot from her!! - territurtle Dec 27, 2011 flag
  • Thank you very much, Señora terri :D - SonrisaDelSo Dec 27, 2011 flag

12 Answers

11 Vote

My New Year's resolution: All those in the Dunce Corner will be pardonedgrin

Mi propósito para el Año Nuevo es: Todos los habituales del Rincón de los Burros, serán perdonadossmile

8 Vote

Mis resoluciones para el año nuevo serán-

Glorificar a Dios en mi vida más que el año pasado.

Odiar al pecado más que el año pasado.

Amar a mi esposa y servirle más.

Aprender español.


My new years resolutions are -

To glorifiy God in my life more than last year.

To hate sin more than last year.

To love my wife and serve her more.

To learn Spanish.

  • Hi Scott. I hope you get your resolutions :) - 00a4c226 Dec 26, 2011 flag
7 Vote

Mi propósito para el año nuevo:

Necesito encontrar a una novia española para aprender español. Creo que aprenderé un poquito más rápido.

My new year's resolution:

I need to find a Spanish girlfriend in order to learn Spanish. I think I will learn a little bit faster.

wink

  • Gee, Tosh, I think so too ... - territurtle Dec 27, 2011 flag
  • Excelent Tosh :O I hope you find her...Maybe you are closer than you think ;)... - 00a4c226 Dec 27, 2011 flag
  • Creo que es una buena idea! - Ada-S Jan 10, 2012 flag
6 Vote

Si voy a ser perdonado el proximo año cocinaré la cenar para heidi,

esta será mi resolución para el año nuevo.

If I am to be forgiven next year I will be cooking dinner for Heidi ,

this will be my resolution for the New Year.

alt text

  • Hi Ray! You mean "cocinaré la cena¨ or ¨haré la cena¨ instead ¨estaré cocinar cenar¨. - 00a4c226 Dec 27, 2011 flag
  • Thhank you coffeemate , I deliberated about that for quite a while ,i guess i lost the internal wrangle. - ray76 Dec 27, 2011 flag
6 Vote

My resolutions are to put my health first,

followed by my loved ones;

third learn Spanish, and

end the year with optimism! grin

Mis resoluciones son a poner a mi salud en primer lugar,

seguido por mis seres queridos;

tercero aprender española, y

finalizar el año con optimismo!

  • Very nice Terri! My best wishes for you and your loved ones - 00a4c226 Dec 27, 2011 flag
  • Thank you sooo much, Coffeelate!! "aprender españolA"??? I wonder what idiot typed that? jeje ;)) - territurtle Dec 27, 2011 flag
5 Vote

Mis resoluciones para el año nuevo serán las siguientes:

Yo quiero ser un mejor padre para los niños, tambien un mejor marido, vivir más fiel a Dios, pensar más en otros primero, ser más dedicado a mi trabajo, y hacer a alguien alegre cada día del año, si es posible.

My resolutions for the new year are the following...

I want to be a better father to the children, also a better husband, to live more faithful to God, to think of others first, be more dedicated to my work, and to make someone happy every day of the year, if it is possible.

4 Vote

Por maravilla, hago los propósitos para el año nuevo, pero me gusta leer los de otras. Se aperece que los guarde mejor si hacerlos cada día.

Corrections: Raramente hago propósitos para el año nuevo, pero me gusta leer los de otros. Me parece que los mantengo mejor si los hago cada día.

I rarely make New Year's resolutions but I like to read those of others. It seems I keep them better if I make them each day.

  • Thank you for participating Katydew :) - 00a4c226 Dec 29, 2011 flag
  • I would say "Raramente hago propósitos para el año nuevo, pero me gusta leer los de otros. Me parece que los mantengo mejor si los hago cada día. - 00a4c226 Dec 29, 2011 flag
  • Thanks, Coffee. - katydew Dec 29, 2011 flag
3 Vote

Mi propósito para el año nuevo es correr (y terminar de hacer) la maratón en mi pueblo en el día de acción de gracias. 14K. ¡Dios mío! DesearmeDeseenme suerte.

My New Year's resolution is to run (and to finish) the marathon in my town on Thanksgiving Day. 9 miles. Oh my God! Wish me luck.

gulp

alt text

  • All of those infinitives are making me nervous... I'm anxious to see what coffee has to say. - hollyjollybe Jan 1, 2012 flag
  • Buena suerte! - Ada-S Jan 10, 2012 flag
  • I know :) it's a little bit late...but...Happy New Year! Good job Holly-Espero que ganes la carrera- - 00a4c226 Jan 11, 2012 flag
  • Thanks, coffee. :) - hollyjollybe Jan 29, 2012 flag
2 Vote

¿Hay más personas que les gustaría participar? grin ¡Queremos leer sus propósitos para 2012!

  • No. Crea que no sea posible decir algo tan impresionante. - annierats Dec 29, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Mi meta es trabajar como intérprete en un bilingual settingentorno bilingüe, o médico o legal o negocio o lo que sea. Vivo en Somerset Kentucky y busco empleo, Hay muchos hispanos aqui y yo se que a veces necesitan ayuda cuando van al doctor o en ella corte o en lo que sea. Pero no quiero trabajar con la comida. Me aburre.

  • I hope your dreams come true +_+ - 00a4c226 Dec 29, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Tengo muchos propósitos por el año nuevo pero no los puedo decir en español. Asi, el primer propósito es aprender más Español.

Corrections welcomed!

alt text

  • Nice sentence Ada! Just delete the "o" at "primero". Like this ..."el primer propósito"... - 00a4c226 Jan 11, 2012 flag
  • Gracias! - Ada-S Jan 12, 2012 flag
1 Vote

I've been getting e-mails that a new answer has been posted to my thread, and each time I check, it's spam.

What is going on?

Answer this Question