Spanish words for "jail" | SpanishDict Answers
2 Vote

In English, particurally American English, there are a large number of non-standard expressions for the words "jail" and "penitentiary." For example, for jail we see the following expressions: the stir, the can, the pokey, the lock-up, and the hoosegow, among others.. For penitentiary, we see some of the following expressions: the penn, prison, and the big house, etc. In Spanish, I only know the terms "la carcel" for jail and "prisión" and "penitenciaría."

Would you know of any additional Spanish terms for "la carcel" and "la prisión"? Thank you.

3 Answers

3 Vote

We have:

cárcel, prisión, celda, presidio, penitenciaría, calabozo, jaula.

Now, the used ones are: trullo, chirona, trena, talego.

Verbs: meter entre rejas, enchironar, ir al trullo

2 Vote

calabozo=calaboose

Origin of HOOSEGOW

Spanish juzgado panel of judges, courtroom, from past participle of juzgar to judge, from Latin judicare — more at judge

First Known Use: 1909

  • Qfreed, you **never** cease to amaze!! ;)) - territurtle Dec 26, 2011 flag
0 Vote

What is the difference between a jail, or gaol, and a penitentiary? We don't use the word penitentiary in British English, my spell check doesn't like it at all.

  • Yes, "gaol" is the British spelling for the same word as "jail" in American English. Just one of the many nuanced differences between American English and British English. - SanMateo1 Dec 26, 2011 flag
  • Cool I just learned something instresting - Tasear Dec 27, 2011 flag
Answer this Question