15 Vote

After I had news from our good friend IndianaChris who is going to win this game for the tasty food he is going to havesnake (you will seeraspberry ) I thought we could all share what we are going to eat.

Post in English and Spanish, ONE SENTENCE per postwink Post a picturegrin

You can post several timeswink

Corrections bolded in your own posts. Tosh has kindly agreed to correct the English part of the threadgrin

I will start:

Voy a cenar embutidos varios: jamón, chorizo, salchichón..todo de cerdo ibéricowink

I am going to have ham, chorizo, Spanish salami, all of this from the best Iberian pork.

( well, maybe not the very best, it is too expensive, jeje, but we will love it anywaygrin

alt text

  • The traditional Christmas Dinner in the U.S. is eaten on Christmas Day, not Christmas Eve. - 0074b507 Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • That is, unless you are asking about both? - 0074b507 Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • hmmm, any will do:9 we have both, jeje - 00494d19 Dec 23, 2011 flag

19 Answers

13 Vote

We are going to have seafood!

¡Vamos a cenar marisco!

alt text

accompanied with Albariño

acompañado con Albariño

alt text

because once a year, it doesn't hurt.

porque una vez al año, no hace daño.

  • jesus, qué envidia, no tomo vino, pero el marisco me está mirando, puffff, ponlo en español también:) - 00494d19 Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • The English part looks great - only one small typo! Also, "it does not hurt" is perfectly correct, but, "it doesn't hurt" sounds a little more natural. - Tosh Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • Thank you, Tosh. :) - cogumela Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • Que te aproveche Cogu!, por aquella zona el marisco tiene que ser de escándalo!! - RaulSpaniard Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • :::sigh::: qué asco eh raúl, jeje - 00494d19 Dec 23, 2011 flag
11 Vote

Generally, the main dish is turkey with tabooleh, red wine and, of course, you can't forget the famous dessert "Bûche de Noël" (Christmas cake shaped like a log).

En general, el plato principal es el pavo con tabooleh y el vino tinto y por supuesto sin olvidar el famoso postre "Bûche de Noël" (pastel del Navidad). alt text

alt text

  • wow, el postre tiene una pinta fantástica, se me hace la boca agua:) - 00494d19 Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • Yum! I would like to try that Bûche de Noël! Desert and dessert even mess up some English natives! :) - Tosh Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • ¡Pero si son cogumelitos! Qué bonitos - cogumela Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • We call that Yule Log. - MaryMcc Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • jejeje!!............Thank you tosh for the corrections!! :) - Miro74 Dec 27, 2011 flag
10 Vote

Porque somos perezosos, vamos a comprar un pavo asado/hecho en un restaurante que se llama Sonny's.

Because we are lazy, we are going to buy a cooked turkey from a restaurant called Sonny's.

alt text

  • otro que come pavo, jeje, te conste que en españa hay los que también lo comen en Navidad - 00494d19 Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • dunce corner for the mistake on ser y estar, tse tse tse:P - 00494d19 Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • Normalmente, comemos el jamón... pero mi hermana quiere tener un pavo este año. :) - Tosh Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • Even if we aren't always lazy? lol - Tosh Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • "Asado" is new for me... but I can't believe I forgot "que"! :( - Tosh Dec 23, 2011 flag
8 Vote

Even though Christmas is not a Chinese holiday, we do have a lot of Chinese people that celebrate it. But as for me, I don't. Christmas day is just like a normal day for me. But here everyone does celebrate Spring festival. It was winter solstice yesterday; it's a very small festival here in China, and everyone needs to eat dumplings, because there's a saying: "during winter solstice, if you don't eat dumplings, your ears will freeze and drop off". You need to eat dumplings so your ears will not drop off. Do you know why? Because dumplings look like ears! LOL

alt text

  • Thanks for the picture. Yummy! - Ann-Frances Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • They do look like ears! Your English was very good, but I made some minor corrections. :) - Tosh Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • Gracias.Guapo.:) - zhmelissa Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • After eating so many dumbling, my ears would drop off too....what will be the difference - 00434ec3 Dec 23, 2011 flag
8 Vote

La Navidad es uno de los dos días del año en el que mi esposa está dispuesta a cocinar la carne de res (el otro es el día de san Patricio); aunque cree que es asquerosa y nunca la come, nos la prepara porque nos ama.

Christmas is one of the two days of the year that my wife is willing to cook beef (the other is St. Patrick's Day); even though she thinks that it is disgusting and never eats it, she makes it for us because she loves us.

alt text

  • Sospecho que podrías preferir que use “la carne de ternera”, Heidita; por lo menos he estado usando “baloncesto” en vez de “básquetbol” y “coche” en vez de “carro”. Gracias por este hilo. - Stadt Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • excelente:) jeje, es verdad, en Españla se usaría de ternera, pero lo de res lo oigo mucho en skype:) - 00494d19 Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • está dispuestA - 00494d19 Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • Gracias, Heidita, siempre tengo que cometer algún error u otro. :-) - Stadt Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • Looks delicious! - Tosh Dec 23, 2011 flag
7 Vote

On Christmas day we usually have a table full of food, but the most weird of all is "tzigerosarmades", meaning stuffed lamb suet with rice and lamb liver.

En el día de Navidad normalmente tenemos una mesa llena de comida, pero lo más extraño de todo es "tzigerosarmades", es decir sebo de oveja relleno de arroz e hígado de oveja.

alt text

  • I'm sure our friends from Turkey know it:) - ianta Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • jesus, eso suena fatal, jeje,pero lo mismo es delicioso, yo siempre lo pruebo todo:) - 00494d19 Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • typo = lamp = lamb - 00d7cd75 Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • Good job with the English! I fixed the "lamb"... and we would usually say "on" Christmas Day instead of "at" Christmas Day. - Tosh Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • Thank you very much for the corrections Heidi and Tosh! - ianta Dec 24, 2011 flag
7 Vote

Mis comida favorita para Nochebuena son los croisantes (¡que rica es la mantequilla!), que mi madre y yo hacemos totalmente caseros y que vamos a hacer otra vez este año.

(Sorry, Heidi! red face )

My favorite food for Christmas is croissants (the butter is so tasty!), which my mother and I make by hand from scratch, and which we'll make again this year.

alt text

  • Hola rosa, eso de a mano de cero?? debes ponerlo en inglés también - 00494d19 Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • I guess I said it all wrong-- I was trying to say "by hand from scratch." - RosaVerde Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • I Argentina we would say "medialunas caseras". - 00e657d4 Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • ohhh, en españa las media lunas es otra cosa, decimos croisant, ahhh from scratch!! ya veo, delicioso, rosa, me encantan los croisanes - 00494d19 Dec 24, 2011 flag
  • Ah, muchas gracias, Heidi. Sí, son muy deliciosos, y ahora acabo de empezar a hacerlos. :) Te mandaré uno. ;) - RosaVerde Dec 25, 2011 flag
7 Vote

Sé que es extraño, pero esta Navidad, mi familia y yo vamos a cenar pizza congelada (probablemente DiGiorno's..) jeje - hay una historia larga, pero desgraciadamente, es la verdad.

I know it is strange, but this Christmas, my family is going to have frozen pizza (probably DiGiorno's)....hehe...there is a long story, but unfortunately, it is the truth.

alt text

  • I put your laugh in English. lol :) - Tosh Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • Jesús! eso suena....pufffff, lol - 00494d19 Dec 24, 2011 flag
  • Con té - Yeser007 Dec 24, 2011 flag
  • It reminds me of the year both my parents had bad fevers on Christmas, so my brother and I tried to bake a pizza that was frozen only to find out we didn't bake it long enough. Half-baked pizza for Christmas dinner... Yours is classy by comparison! ;D - RosaVerde Dec 25, 2011 flag
7 Vote

Our dinner is pasta with chicken meatballs and tomato sauce.

Nuestra cena es pasta con albóndigas de carne de pollo con salsa de tomate.

alt text

cada Navidad es esta una tradición

  • suena muy bien mimi, en España decimos albóndigas:) - 00494d19 Dec 24, 2011 flag
  • learned something again today. thank you for your corrections Heidita - 00434ec3 Dec 24, 2011 flag
  • Sounds good! Too many carbs for me. :) - Tosh Dec 24, 2011 flag
6 Vote

Comeremos bollos y cafe cuando abramos los regalos.

We will eat bagels and drink coffee while we open the gifts.

coffee Pictures, Images and Photos

  • Did you mean to put "drink coffee"? Or is that a brand of coffee? I know "Bergamos" is a brand... - Tosh Dec 23, 2011 flag
  • That's what I thought... but I wasn't sure. Thank's Heidi! - Tosh Dec 24, 2011 flag
6 Vote

Tamales, what else.

Tamales, ¿qué si no?

alt text

6 Vote

alt text

Vamos a cenar un asado de cuatro aves con verdura variada, patatas asadas y una salsa de pan con cebolla de una receta de mi madre.

We are going to eat a four bird roast with various vegetables, roasted potatoes and a bread and onion sauce from my mother's recipe.

  • tenías prisa, jeje, suena bien, no lo he comido nunca:) - 00494d19 Dec 24, 2011 flag
  • Just forgot the apostrophe in "mother's"... and I think roastED potatoes sounds better. Enjoy your roast! - Tosh Dec 24, 2011 flag
  • Oops I should know better, but roast potatoes are definitely ones that have been roasted. - MaryMcc Dec 24, 2011 flag
6 Vote

As for the salads, we're going to have traditional Greek salad with a lot of feta cheese and two other salads that may not be very well known abroad, one is made of mushy beet root (beet root salad) and the other one is made of mushy aubergine (aubergine salad).

En cuanto a las ensaladas, vamos a comer ensalada griega con mucho queso feta y dos ensaladas más que puede que no sean muy conocidas en el extranjero, una es de remolacha tierna y la otra es de berenjena tierna.

Greek salad alt text

Aubergine salad alt text

Beetroot salad alt text

  • Both sound delicious! - Tosh Dec 24, 2011 flag
  • Thank you both for the corrections! - ianta Dec 26, 2011 flag
  • Ianta your English is so perfect I thought it was by a native speaker, no corrections needed. - MaryMcc Dec 28, 2011 flag
  • Thank you Mary for your kind words:) - ianta Dec 29, 2011 flag
  • Sooooooooo awesome. I wanna pull it out of the screen. Lol - 001b72cc Aug 27, 2013 flag
5 Vote

Yo cené cordero asado con patatas , aparte de todos los entrantes, claro y luego turróngrin

I had roast lamb with potatoes apart from the starters and of course, turrónwink

alt text

Turrones

alt text

5 Vote

He hecho la carne de vaca en la olla de cocción lenta. Intentaré hacer carne y fideos envasados Amish. También, hice un plato favorito de la familia, carne molida mezclada con galletas, queso, cebollas, salsa de barbacoa y algunos condimentos. (no articles when enumerating food) Para el postre, disfrutamos pastel de merengue de limón.

I cooked the meat in the crock pot. I will attempt to make beef and packaged Amish noodles. Also, I made a family favorite, meat loaf with crackers, cheese, onions, barbecue sauce and some seasonings. For dessert, we enjoyed lemon meringue pie.

Corrections to my Spanish are appreciated.

  • Thanks Bandit, I was wondering what a crockpot was called in Spanish. - Yeser007 Dec 25, 2011 flag
  • De nada, Yeser! - bandit51jd Dec 26, 2011 flag
  • slightly confusing the use of tenses here, you said you did , then you will do, then you did again...sounds good though, I wonder what amish noodles are - 00494d19 Dec 28, 2011 flag
  • Amish noodles are home made by a religion, called ¨The Amish¨. Yes, I had a bit of trouble keeping the tenses straight. Thanks for the corrections! - bandit51jd Dec 28, 2011 flag
  • I mean home made by the members! - bandit51jd Dec 28, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios