1

Votes

You don´t know my friend, I introduce my friend to you.

No conoces a mi amigo, presentatelo.

Is it correct? With modo imperativo.

  • Posted Dec 15, 2011
  • | 4610 views
  • | link
  • It is technically correct although you really shouldn't be using the imperative here. - fatchocobo Dec 16, 2011
  • The indicative would make more sense. - fatchocobo Dec 16, 2011

6 Answers

1

Votes

Your English sounds all wrong for the context. The other person should be giving the command.

I don't know your friend. Introduce him to me. (please)

No conozco a tu amigo. Preséntamelo, por favor..

If you are speaking it would be:

You do not know my friend. Permit me to introduce him.

Tú no conoces a mi amigo. Permíteme presentarlo.

I introduce my friend to you does not involve a command. (imperative mood)

  • Correct except you mixed the tu and usted forms in the sentence second to the bottom. - fatchocobo Dec 16, 2011
  • perfect answer, good job quentin - 00494d19 Dec 16, 2011
  • also, presentártelo - 00494d19 Dec 16, 2011
0

Votes

This sounds smoother - Usted no sabe mi amigo, les presento a mi amigo para usted.

Hope I helped! (:

-Cindy.

  • Dec 15, 2011
  • | link
  • This sentence is incorrect and could lead to a bad misunderstanding. - fatchocobo Dec 16, 2011
  • indeed, thanks fro trying to help cindy, but you might want to mention, that you are just a beginner:) - 00494d19 Dec 16, 2011
0

Votes

Thanks, I am right now practising to use modo imperativo. Not the present tense.

  • Dec 15, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

I am practising how to use presentar, modo imperativo.

  • Dec 16, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

For example, there are 50 people , and I am going to introduce a cubano friend to them. And in another room has another 70 people. I have to introduce this friend to them too.

Permítanme presentarles a mi amigo cubano.

Permítanme presentarselo.

¿Correctos o no?

  • Dec 16, 2011
  • | link
  • Looks good if you are in Latin America. Before you were being familiar and would need vosotros/os if in Spain. - 0074b507 Dec 16, 2011
  • Correctos. - fatchocobo Dec 16, 2011
  • How to ask if it´s vosotros? - zhmelissa Dec 16, 2011
  • Permitidme presentároslo. - 0074b507 Dec 16, 2011
  • So, if it's vosotros.Permítanme presentarles a mi amigo cubano. should be Permídme presentaros a mi amigo cubano? - zhmelissa Dec 16, 2011
0

Votes

Tú no conoces a mi amigo.Té presento a mi amigo

  • Dec 16, 2011
  • | link
  • te o té? - zhmelissa Dec 16, 2011
  • Correct without the accent over the e. - fatchocobo Dec 16, 2011