How do you say brother, sister, cousin, uncle, and aunt in spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

How do you say brother, sister, cousin, uncle, and aunt in spanish?

(I am a beginner) smile smile

  • Posted Dec 11, 2011
  • | 19506 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

brother = hermano, sister = hermana, male cousin = primo female cousin = prima uncle = tio auntie = tia

  • Correct except that tío and tía carry an accent on the í :) Please remember to use them they fulfil an important function to guide people as to how to pronounce them correctly :) - FELIZ77 Dec 11, 2011 flag
1 Vote

Hola! There is a dictionary on this site. it is really good!

  • Yes !! : Great point Dew :) - FELIZ77 Dec 11, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad