the femine of "jefe" | SpanishDict Answers
0 Vote

If the boss is a woman, does "jefe" change to "la jefa" or " la jefe"?

  • Posted Dec 7, 2011
  • | 3943 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

Here is a link to a previous question. Maybe it will help.

Lucía es una jefa o Lucía es un jefe o Lucía es una jefe??

0 Vote

Hi and welcome to the forum. The dictionary has jefa (m,f ) I always assumed that this meant "la jefa", but now I'm not sure. See this link.

link text

0 Vote

Just use patrón instead. Your boss will like being called "master" and behind his/her back you can refer to them as the "slave-driver". Of course, that also defines your status. grin

  • So, in that case, Q, we'll have to settle whether she's going to be "patrón" or "patrona". I know which one I use... :-) - Gekkosan Dec 7, 2011 flag
  • Patrona? When did we switch topics to discussing about your wife? - 0074b507 Dec 7, 2011 flag
Answer this Question