17

Votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

RULES


Captions should be a minimum of four words and a maximum of four sentences in length.

The sentences MUST be your own work: you cannot copy from the translator, books, or any other source.

Idioms and lyrics that do not translate should be avoided.

You can only answer once.

Answers must caption the picture in both English and Spanish.

You must correct your answer with any corrections that are given.

Sentences must be comprehensible after three or four reads.

Do not post pictures or unnecessary subject pronouns in Spanish.

Answers that do not follow the rules will not be corrected or accepted.

My example:

My attempt to pull an all-nighter studying for my final exam was not very successful.

Mi intento de pasar toda la noche estudiando para mi examen final no tuvo mucho éxito.

  • Examen is grave. No need for a accent mark unless you make it plural (exámenes) - 0074b507 Dec 5, 2011
  • Nice picture. - Rey_Mysterio Dec 5, 2011
  • I guess it is called "book fatigue" - ian-hill Dec 6, 2011
  • Thanks, Q! You're right! - gintar77 Dec 6, 2011

26 Answers

13

Votes

Se murió llevando los zapatos - obviamente buscando de una manera de entender del el subjuntivo.


He died with his shoes on - obviously searching for a way to understand the subjunctive.

  • jjaja - ¡ojalá tenga suerte!! :) - 001a2987 Dec 5, 2011
  • (Or in my case trying to understand personal pronouns and where they "go"....) - nonombre Dec 5, 2011
  • I'll be watching for Gintar's corrections on this one. I'm curious if the "se" is needed since "murió" means "he died"... and I'm wondering if the "de" is necessary since "buscando" means "searching for" already. Muy chistoso!! - Tosh Dec 5, 2011
  • I'll be watching too - it's all those "teeney-tiny" words that cause me the most grief :( - nonombre Dec 5, 2011
  • rofll@Annie The subjunctive ....Boring? No! complex yes lol - FELIZ77 Dec 5, 2011
10

Votes

It was Professor Plum in the Library with a book.

Fue Profesor Plum en la biblioteca con un libro .

  • Dec 5, 2011
  • | link
  • jeje - muy gracioso!! - 001a2987 Dec 5, 2011
  • Hey! That isn't one of the weapons... only a Candlestick, Knife, Lead Pipe, Revolver, Rope, and Wrench. ;) - Tosh Dec 5, 2011
  • I think the professor has an alibi, he was in the kitchen with Cook. - annierats Dec 6, 2011
  • :) - pintor Dec 6, 2011
  • Almost perfect, ayamevida! -- Fue *el* profesor Plum ... - gintar77 Dec 6, 2011
9

Votes

Elemental querido Watson, los libros están al revés,él fue asesinado.

Elementary my dear Watson , the books are upside down , he was murdered.

  • Dec 5, 2011
  • | Edited by ray76 Dec 8, 2011
  • | link
  • maybe not Holmes - he could just be very short sighted. - ian-hill Dec 5, 2011
  • His excersize and novel are both upside down , and who leaves their coat at ones feet , one cannot read lying flat , head is always held up by hands in which case he would fall asleep with face on top of arms - ray76 Dec 5, 2011
  • He was killed , coat was rifled and thrown down , then body staged to look like suicide , it was "Profesor Moriarty " my arch enemy and accomplice of "Gekkosan " - ray76 Dec 5, 2011
  • Elementary my dear Raysan :) - ian-hill Dec 6, 2011
  • But it is not a coat - it is the cat that was used to kill him. - ian-hill Dec 6, 2011
5

Votes

These new books with sound effects are awesome!

¡Estos libros nuevos con efectos de sonido son asombrosos!

  • Dec 6, 2011
  • | link
  • Excellent, Kiwi! - gintar77 Dec 6, 2011
  • Thanx Gintar :) - Kiwi-Girl Dec 6, 2011
  • me gusta este - Tasear Dec 11, 2011
  • Gracias Torielisa :) - Kiwi-Girl Dec 11, 2011
3

Votes

History is a very boring subject and I fall asleep so easily. But at least I have a cool belt.

La historia es un sujeto muy aburrido y me duermo tan fácilmente. Pero por lo menos tengo un cinturón guay.

  • Dec 5, 2011
  • | Edited by Tosh Dec 6, 2011
  • | link
  • I think fácilidad should be facilidad- no tilde - wendy_1 Dec 5, 2011
  • A mi me parece la historia - porcupine7 Dec 6, 2011
  • Wendy, you are correct. I meant to use fácilmente. - Tosh Dec 6, 2011
  • Great job, Tom! -- La historia es *una asignatura* muy *aburridA* ... - gintar77 Dec 6, 2011
3

Votes

That's what I call getting down to work.

Eso es lo que llamo ponerse manos a la obra

  • Dec 5, 2011
  • | link
  • You are squibbing the obvious Colinasan. - ray76 Dec 6, 2011
  • Excellent, Ian! - gintar77 Dec 6, 2011
  • Finally I am a San :) - ian-hill Dec 6, 2011
3

Votes

Se murió de emoción.

He died of excitement.

  • Dec 5, 2011
  • | link
  • Excellent job! - gintar77 Dec 6, 2011
  • ...porque buen libro es valer el dolor - Tasear Dec 11, 2011
3

Votes

Esta mañana, mi compañero di cuarto puso esta foto en Facebook y ahora tengo miedo que mis padres van a verla.

Edit:

Esta mañana, mi compañero de cuarto puso esta foto en Facebook y ahora tengo miedo que mis padres vayan a verla.

This morning, my roomate put this picture on Facebook and now I am afraid that my parents will see it.

  • Dec 6, 2011
  • | Edited by sanlee Dec 6, 2011
  • | link
  • jeje I am so glad Facebook hadn't been invented when I was a student! - pintor Dec 6, 2011
  • Oh yes, pintor, me too - sanlee Dec 6, 2011
  • Great job, sanlee! Almost perfect! -- ...compañero *de* cuarto ... que mis padres *vayan* a verla. - gintar77 Dec 6, 2011
  • ¡Muchas gracias, Gintar! - sanlee Dec 6, 2011
2

Votes

Qué puedo decir....hubiera dormido más anoche, pero sabía que el suelo en la biblioteca es muy cómodo.

What can I say - I would have slept more last night, but I knew that the floor in the library is very comfortable.

  • Excellent, Chris! Only.... es muy *cómodO*. [modifies "suelo"] - gintar77 Dec 6, 2011
  • hmmm...tricky tricky tricky - I was looking at biblioteca...jeez....jeje - I do understand why I was wrong - thank you very much Gintar!! :) - 001a2987 Dec 7, 2011
  • Jeje It took me a sec to relize that it's cómodO because of "el suelo". - Tasear Dec 11, 2011
2

Votes

I hope it come with a continental breakfast. Espero que viene un desayuno continenal.

  • Dec 5, 2011
  • | link
  • Brillante! Mi favorita. - Ada-S Dec 6, 2011
  • Gracioso. - annierats Dec 6, 2011
  • I hope it comeS ............ - ian-hill Dec 6, 2011
  • Great job, ranmanhayes! -- Espero que *venga con* un desayuno continental. - gintar77 Dec 6, 2011
  • since the sentence is suggestive (espero) then use sujuntivo tense. - Tasear Dec 11, 2011
2

Votes

¿Has visto la nueva película de la saga "Biblioteca"? ¡Biblioteca III: Cuando los libros contraatacan!

Have you soon the new film in the "Library" saga? Library III: When books fight back!

  • Lol, good one! -- No errors in Spanish but ... English: Have you *seen* the new film in *the* "Library" saga? - gintar77 Dec 6, 2011
  • love it! ?Donde puedo mirar esta película? :D - Tasear Dec 11, 2011
2

Votes

It's sad to see what happens to a computer-age youth suffering from video game withdrawal syndrome.

Es triste ver lo que le sucede a una juventud un joven de la era del ordenador que sufren del síndrome de retirada abstinencia de los videojuegos.

  • Dec 5, 2011
  • | Edited by pesta Dec 8, 2011
  • | link
  • Muy chistoso - porcupine7 Dec 6, 2011
  • I like it, pesta. - annierats Dec 6, 2011
  • Great job, pesta! -- ... lo que *le* sucede a *un joven* de la era *del* ordenador que sufre *del* síndrome de *abstinencia* de los videojuegos. - gintar77 Dec 6, 2011
  • ¡Gracias, Gintar! - pesta Dec 8, 2011
2

Votes

Quiero absorber las lecciones por mi cara en el libro. Solo parezco como si estuviera durmiendo.

I want to absorb the lessons through my face in the book. I only look as if I was sleeping. grin

  • Great job, Susana! -- I would say ... Solo parezco como *si estuviera* durmiendo. - gintar77 Dec 6, 2011
  • !claro que sí! jaja - Tasear Dec 11, 2011
2

Votes

Un examen final es como un pastel, durante el semestre debes comerlo poco a poco porque para el examen final no lo podrás comer de un día a otro. Estudia todos los días.

A final examination is like a cake, during the semester you must eat it little by little because for final examination you won't be able to eat it overnight. Study everyday.

  • Great job, lucy! Almost perfect! -- because for *the* final examination - gintar77 Dec 6, 2011
  • gracias aprendí la palabra "overnight" - Tasear Dec 11, 2011
  • http://www.diccionarios.com/detalle.php?palabra=overnight&Buscar;.x=47&Buscar;.y=35&dicc_55=on&dicc_54=on&dicc_55=on&dicc_54=on&dicc_54=on&dicc_55=on - Tasear Dec 11, 2011
  • http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=overnight - Tasear Dec 11, 2011
2

Votes

Independientemente del fracaso en su examen, podría resfriarse echado en el piso sin manta toda la noche.

Apart from the failure of his exam, he might get a severe cold laying on the floor without any covering the whole night.

  • Hi there porcupine - I believe the correct spelling is "laying on the floor" but pronounced "lying". And for the last part of your sentence I would probably say "without any covering the whole night" :) - nonombre Dec 6, 2011
  • I don't think "lieing" is actually a word. To be telling "lies" or untruths is actually to be "lying" :) - nonombre Dec 6, 2011
  • Thank you Annie - porcupine7 Dec 6, 2011
  • Great job, porcupine! -- ...*del* fracaso *en* su examen, - gintar77 Dec 6, 2011
  • Gracias gintar - porcupine7 Dec 6, 2011