report this ad
1 Vote

Which is the correct conversion of the informal phrase “¿Cómo estás?” to the formal?

2 Answers

2 Vote

Welcome to the forum!

You can say "¿Cómo está (usted)?" to ask the question in a more formal manner. You can leave out the "usted", since it is understood in the address.

0 Vote

formal is used for people you do not know, while informal is for people you know. cool smile

  • Please remember that correct spelling and capitalization are mandatory on this site, welcome to the forum:) - 00494d19 Dec 2, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad