report this ad
0 Vote

How do we say call me in spanish question question : cool smile

  • Posted Dec 1, 2011
  • | 13286 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

3 Vote

By phone or by name?

Call me anything, but late for dinner?.....llamarse

llamar por teléfono....llámame....llámeme...llámenme....llamadme....etc.

  • thank you - msamm02 Dec 1, 2011 flag
  • no creo que lleve acento la palabra "llamadme" qfreed - unMica Dec 1, 2011 flag
  • wasn't thinking; just following the paradigm. Thank you. - 0074b507 Dec 1, 2011 flag
  • ya suponía, de nada! - unMica Dec 1, 2011 flag
0 Vote

Call me; "llámame" (por teléfono)amigo; "llámeme" señor/a.

It's rarely said in plural: "llamadme" amigos; llámenme, señores.

0 Vote

In Mexico you'll also hear....

me marcas or me hablas

  • I was reading something the other day about using the present tense as a command form. Interesting. - 0074b507 Dec 1, 2011 flag
  • Something akin to using the future tense for "you shall call me". - 0074b507 Dec 1, 2011 flag
  • yeah we say stuff like that all the time here, I've never really thought of it in terms of future, but that's just me - unMica Dec 1, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad