los Idiomas o las idiomas | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

Idioma es la excepción. Yo sé que es EL idioma pero es lOs idiomas o lAs idiomas ? Gracias por tu ayuda smile

  • Posted Dec 1, 2011
  • | 5395 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

3 Vote

Se dice "los idiomas"

1 Vote

Eddy is right ''los'' idiomas smile

When a noun has a masculine article eg el reloj = clock, el papel = paper or even feminine words with masculine articles (exceptions) eg (el) agua = water, (el) problema = problem o (el) día = day,** they still keep the same gender when changed to their plural form.**

eg; el reloj (the clock) -------> becomes los relojes (the clocks)

el hombre (= the man) -------> becomes los hombres (= the men)

el día (the day)-------> becomes los días (=the days)

Feminine nouns do the same:

la casa (the house)-------. becomes lascasas = the houses

and la camisa (the shirt) -------. becomes las camisas (the shirts)

I hope this helps to clarify things for you wink smile grin

  • Just pointing out... agua is feminine, but problema and día are true masculine nouns. - pesta Dec 1, 2011 flag
1 Vote

gracias wink y los aguas o las aguas?

  • "las aguas" (it's a feminine noun) - samdie Dec 1, 2011 flag
1 Vote

There is a whole class of Spanish nouns ending in -ma that are masculine. So they are proceded by the definite articles El or Los. Their etymology is Greek. Examples include:

El programa

El idioma

El aroma

El clima

El enigma

El sistema

El etcetera... smile

1 Vote

El agua is different from el idioma.

Feminine nouns beginning with a stressed 'a' sound are preceded by el instead of la to avoid the conjunction of the two 'a' sounds.

El agua, las aguas

El águila, las águilas

El hache, las haches

The last is noteworthy and shows how it is not the sound, and not the spelling, which is the cause of this usage.

  • Oops! --- it is the sound, and not the spelling, - samdie Dec 1, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad