report this ad
3 Vote

I was watching a video of someone in Spain and she was in a taxi going to la calle Pureza numero veintiuno. When they arrived she said, "Aquí es veintiuno"

I thought that it would be "Aquí está veintiuno"

Está is for location unless it's an event or party.

So, what is this? Thanks, Incógnito confundido

  • Posted Nov 28, 2011
  • | 1214 views
  • | link
  • | flag

7 Answers

0 Vote

yes, sorry, there was a comma, but still, todavía estoy confundido.

Aquí es. This is it.

(el) veintiuno number 21.

Is this clearer now? What is still unclear to you?

3 Vote

HI, well no, this is correct, but a comma is missing:

"Aquí es, (el) veintiuno"

We are there, number 21.

If she had wanted to say: We are at number 21

Aquí estamos en el número 21.

Quentin:

Aquí está la respuesta a la pregunta.

You could say: Esta es la respuesta.

1 Vote

I think it is looked at more as a definition than a location. This thing here (building, apartment, street, etc.) is what is number 21. Think of it more from the CID point of view between Ser and Estar (identification or definition)

If you hold something up in your hand and wish to talk about it, you commonly use aquí es because you are telling what the object is, not commenting on its location which is obvious. Aquí es la respuesta a la pregunta.

clipped online:

Aquí es el chisme.

We're not concerned with the physical location of the joke. We are saying What we have here or what I am about to tell you is the joke.

Oh, well.

0 Vote

yes, sorry, there was a comma, but still, todavía estoy confundido.

0 Vote

ha ha!!!! Sorry qfreed!!

  • Do you know how to unvote? Please do so. - 0074b507 Nov 28, 2011 flag
0 Vote

Hi Heidita,

I think I understand now....it is the difference between:

"This is it" (Aquí es)

AND

"Here it is" (Aquí está)

  • actually that is the definition/location difference that I apparently didn't explain too well. - 0074b507 Nov 28, 2011 flag
0 Vote

grin No problem qfreed!!

Answer this Question
report this ad