6

Votes

Our phrasebook has this entry

to each his own = sobre gustos no hay nada escrito

is the Spanish correct?

  • Posted Nov 20, 2011
  • | 7396 views
  • | link
  • Just pick and chose, Ian, we've done you proud. - annierats Nov 21, 2011
  • yep - ian-hill Nov 23, 2011

12 Answers

4

Votes

ian-hill,

as already mentioned:

cada loco con su tema

cada quien su gusto

sobre gustos no hay nada escrito

cada quien con su pareja

Y hay más, los cuales no recuerdo en este momento.

  • Nov 20, 2011
  • | link

  • Excellent summary, you get my vote but everyone is free to choose. - annierats Nov 21, 2011
  • Thank you. :) - chileno Nov 21, 2011
  • I wanted a list chileno so thanks - Each to his own but I assume you will like the 20 points for being accepted - ian-hill Nov 23, 2011
  • :) - FELIZ77 Nov 23, 2011
  • :) - chileno Nov 23, 2011
3

Votes

I think this may be a matter of regionalism. The phrasebook version makes perfect sense, however in Mexico, "A cada quien su gusto" is common.

  • Nov 20, 2011
  • | link
2

Votes

  • Entre gustos no hay disgustos. Para gustos se hicieron los colores

.

2

Votes

The best English version I've heard is, "Everyone is entitled to their own ridiculous opinion!"

  • Nov 21, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

Well, that's a matter of taste.
What would be wrong with it?

  • Nov 20, 2011
  • | link
  • Because in my opinion "sobre gustos no hay nada escrito" is closer to "nothing is written in stone" - ian-hill Nov 20, 2011
  • Fair enough Ian, I didn't think of that one. We all have our pet pigeons.. - annierats Nov 21, 2011
  • :) :) - ian-hill Nov 21, 2011
1

Votes

I'll bet it is Ian. Like so many other roundabout ways of saying things in Spanish why should this be any different. There is nothing in writing when it comes to personal taste-to each his own.

  • Nov 20, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

The irony of the responses to question is great! So many ways to express this thought...I guess, to each his own!

  • Nov 20, 2011
  • | link
  • End of story DR - I accepted chileno's answer - ian-hill Nov 23, 2011
1

Votes

Es cierto...cada loco con su tema. LOL

  • Nov 20, 2011
  • | link
  • Y cada tema tiene su locura - JulianChivi Nov 20, 2011
  • This is a most informative lot of answers, just pick and choose. - annierats Nov 21, 2011
1

Votes

In English is the same:

Just one that I can think of at this moment...

Different folks, different strokes

wink

  • Nov 21, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

hmmm Pesta:

How about..."opinions are like one's behind, everybody has got one" wink

  • Nov 21, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

Otra opción:

Al que le gusta le sabe...

  • Nov 23, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

I think you can also say

''A cada cual lo suyo''

o

''Cada persona a su propio gusto''

I hope this helps grin

  • Nov 23, 2011
  • | link
  • I've heard this too: "a cada cual lo suyo." - --Mariana-- Nov 23, 2011