what is the difference between tener and tengo | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

what is the difference between tener and tengo?

  • Posted Nov 17, 2011
  • | 1870 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

2 Vote

Welcome to the forum!

"tener" is the infinitive form of the verb "to have".

"tengo" is the first person present tense indicative form of the verb "tener".

Here is a link to the page showing the conjugated forms of the verb "tener".

tener

In English,

I have you have he, she it has

In Spanish

yo tengo - I have tú tienes - you have el, ella, (third person or you formal) tiene

Some of the videos on this site will explain verb conjugation much better.

Lesson 1.4

2 Vote

tener is the infinitive form, tengo is the first personal singular present indicative form

Answer this Question
report this ad