How do I say "How can I help you?" | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
4 Vote

I am making a badge for a skit in spanish. I am a jewelry store owner and my badge is supposed to say "How can I help you?"

Would it be... "Cómo puedo ayudar a ustéd?" OR "Cómo puedo ayudarle?" OR "Cómo ayudarle?" OR Something else???

Please answer ASAP. Thanks!!!

  • Posted Nov 10, 2011
  • | 9471 views
  • | link
  • | flag

6 Answers

1 Vote

I like ¿Cómo puedo ayudarle? because I think a jewelry store owner would use the formal mode of address (as opposed to someone working in a store geared to teens, for example, who might choose to be more informal.)

2 Vote

Hi! ¿Cómo puedo ayudarlo?

  • is correct. Good luck smile

1 Vote

I think the verb "servir" is more appropriate in this situation than "ayudar".

"¿En qué puedo servirle?" What can I do for you? May I help you?

0 Vote

You can also say:

¿En qué puedo ayudarle? = How can I help you?

Can be used when addressing one person in a formal way.

or ¿En qué puedo ayudarles? = How can I help you?

Can be used addressing a group of people in a formal way

I hope this helpswink smile grin

0 Vote

I believe the answer that you are looking for is; ¿Cómo puedo ayudarle?

0 Vote

I agree with Sheily in that "servir" is more common in these cases.

It´s just a personal opinion, but in the case of a badge I would have it say simply "Para servirle."

Answer this Question
report this ad