report this ad
1 Vote

in gloria estefan's "WEPA" song.....she sings "arre bote bote pa" what is english translation....... also, what does habia un chinita sentada en un cafe con sus dos zapatos blancos Y las media alreves..mean?

  • Posted Nov 9, 2011
  • | 4649 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Welcome to the forum. Please use proper capitalization, punctuation, and spelling, as there are English learners here as well. - Jeremias Nov 9, 2011 flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

what does habia un chinita sentada en un cafe con sus dos zapatos blancos Y las media alreves..mean?

Había una chinita sentada en un café con sus dos zapatos blancos y las medias al revés.

There was a chineese girl sitting in a cafe with her two white shoes and her socks on inside out.

1 Vote

All that comes from traditional children's songs. It does not necessarily make sense. Certainly the part "arre pote pote pa" are just rhyming sounds that have no actual meaning.

A little bit like a limerick, if you will.

0 Vote

i heard that rebote means bounce or jump but im not sure if this is true

Answer this Question
report this ad