4 - La familia Piñero Complete this paragraph with the correct forms of ser and estar. | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

I got two right..and i need a little help on the rest...

Los Piñero (1) estan de Nueva York pero (2) esta de vacaciones en Puerto Rico. (3) esta en un hotel grande en el pueblo de Dorado. Los padres (4) estan Elena y Manuel, y ahora (5) es comiendo en el restaurante del hotel. Los hijos (6) estan Cristina y Luis, y (7) esta nadando en la piscina. Ahora mismo (8) es lloviendo pero el sol va a salir muy pronto (soon). Hoy (9) es lunes y la familia (10) esta muy contenta porque puede descansar. El señor Piñero (11) esta profesor y la señora Piñero (12) es doctora. Los Piñero dicen: "¡Cuando no (13) esta de vacaciones, (14) es todo el tiempo

  • Posted Nov 8, 2011
  • | 4560 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

Stadt, I am helping you ...not the poster and he just posted some random verbs.

However, your attempt is serious. Think...number 13 and 14...who is talking?

  • Gracias, will fix it. :) - Stadt Nov 8, 2011 flag
  • I think I use "decir que" and indirectly quote too often, I need to practice directly quoting more. :-( - Stadt Nov 8, 2011 flag
  • Supongo que estoy de vuelta en el rincón del zopenco. - Stadt Nov 8, 2011 flag
0 Vote

Welcome to the forum

1- Son, you use ser to define someone's origin

2- Están, Los Piñero is plural

3- See #2

4- Son, you are defining who the parents are, so need to use ser

5- Están, they are plural, and you use estar for present progressive

6- See #4

7- Están- need plural

8- Está, again present progressive

9- Seems correct

10- Está, solely lacking the tilde (accent)

11- Es, you are defining him by occupation

12- Seems correct

13- Estamos

14- I can make so sense out of that, I am missing something here. (I would use trabajamos, not ser or estar?)

These are my best attempts, no guarantee of correctness as I am learning too.

0 Vote
  1. son
  2. estan
  3. estan
  4. son
  5. estan
  6. son
  7. estan
  8. esta
  9. es
  10. esta
  11. es
  12. es
  13. estamos
  14. ?
Answer this Question
report this ad