2

Votes

I am confused about the use of the letter q in this sentence?

Soy tranquila buena onda, me gusta tener amigos y conservar los q tengo, los cuales q representa una parte importante de mi existencia.

  • Welcome to the forum, :) - 00494d19 Nov 3, 2011

4 Answers

4

Votes

It is an incomplete word- que.

  • Nov 3, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

It is used in text messages too for the same reason as above to save space and time.

  • Nov 3, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

We do the same thing in English a lot if you think about it

We abreviate in text messages a lot too- LOL/OMG/etc...

Just think of it...soon enough people will be teaching abreviations as well as the actual language........what a chilling thought...

  • Nov 3, 2011
  • | link
  • chilling and sad - Yeser007 Nov 3, 2011
0

Votes

What you are experiencing here is the bastardization of the Spanish language.

  • Nov 3, 2011
  • | link